I. Facts
[…] The petition shall be verified by the oath of some credible person having knowledge of the facts. The petition shall allege specific conduct including time and place, how such conduct comes within the statutory definition of neglect or abuse with references thereto, any supportive services provided by the state department to remedy the alleged circumstances and the relief sought.
. Subsection (0 of § 1738A provides:
A court of a State may modify a determination of the custody of the same child made by a court of another State, if—
(1) it has jurisdiction to malee such a child custody determination; and
(2) the court of the other State no. longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such determination.
. The UCCJA provides that a court is authorized to assume jurisdiction over a child custody matter by initial or modification decree under section 48-10-3 of the UCCJA where certain requirements are satisfied:
(1) This State (i) is the home state [home state defined as the State in which, immediately preceding the initiation of proceeds, the child lived with his parents, a parent, or a person acting as parent, for at least six consecutive months] of the child at the time of commencement of the proceeding or (ii) has been the child's home state within six months before commencement of the proceeding, the child is absent from this State because of his removal or retention by a person claiming his custody or for other reasons and a parent or person acting as parent continues to live in this State; or
(2) It is in the best interest of the child that a court of this State assume jurisdiction because
(i) the child and his parents, or the child and at least one contestant, have a significant connection with this State, and (ii) there is available in this State substantial evidence concerning the child's present or future care, protection, training and personal relationships; or
(3) The child is physically present in this State, and (i) the child has been abandoned, or
(ii) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because he has been subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse or is otherwise neglected or dependent; or