State ex rel. Farmer v. Trent
[…] See Syl. Pt. 6, Addair. v. Bryant, 168 W.Va. 306, 284 S.E.2d 374 (1981) ("Assignments of error that are not argued in the briefs on appeal may be deemed by this Court to be waived.”).

. Even though the order indicates that a hearing was conducted prior to the appointment of counsel, the State maintains that no such hearing occurred. Further, the State indicated that "as was formerly the practice in Raleigh County — the State was given no notice or opportunity to be heard[,]” prior to the appointment of counsel.

. West Virginia Code § 53-4A-4(a) (1994) provides:

(a) A petition filed under the provisions of this article may allege facts to show that the petitioner is unable to pay the costs of the proceeding or to employ counsel, may request permission to proceed in forma pauperis and may request the appointment of counsel. If the court to which the writ is returnable (hereinafter for convenience of reference referred to simply as 'the court,’ unless the context in which used clearly indicates that some other court is intended) is satisfied that the facts alleged in this regard are true, and that the petition was filed in good faith, and has merit or is not frivolous, the court shall order that the petitioner proceed in forma pauperis, and the court shall appoint counsel for the petitioner.... If it is determined that ... the petition was filed in bad faith or is without merit or is frivolous, or that review is being sought or prosecuted in bad faith or 'the grounds assigned therefor are without merit or are frivolous, the request to proceed in forma pauperis and for the appointment of counsel shall be denied and the court making such determination shall enter an order setting forth the findings pertaining thereto and such order shall be final.

Id.