State ex rel. Sandy v. Johnson
[…] Said commissioners shall annually elect one of their number as president. The commissioners of said commissions, now in office, shall remain therein for the term for which they have been elected, unless sooner removed therefrom, in the manner prescribed by law.

W.Va.Code § 3-5-4 (1991) simply provides in relevant part that "[cjandidates for the office of commissioner of tire county commission shall be nominated and elected in accordance with die provisions of section 10, article nine of the Constitution of the state of West Virginia[.]”

.W.Va.Code § 3-5-7 (1998) provides in applicable part:

Any person who is eligible and seeks to hold an office or political party position to be filled *347by election in any primary or general election held under the provisions of this chapter shall file a certificate of announcement declaring as a candidate for the nomination or election to the office.
(a) The certificate of announcement shall be filed as follows:
(2) With the clerk of the circuit court, if it be for an office to be filled by the voters of a single county or of a subdivision less than a county[.]

. McClure is currently a county commissioner and his term expires on December 31, 2002.

. See W.Va.Code § 3-6-9 (1985) and Poteet v. Cabell County Comm'rs, 30 W.Va. 58, 3 S.E. 97 (1887).