I. Facts
[…] Plenary review is conducted as to the conclusions of law and application of law to the facts, which are reviewed de novo.
Consequently, we review de novo the application of the law to the facts as determined by the lower court, recognizing that the lower tribunals were in a position to most accurately adjudge the credibility of the witnesses. See Michael D.C. v. Wanda L.C., 201 W.Va. 381, 388, 497 S.E.2d 531, 538 (1997); Gum v. Dudley, 202 W.Va. 477, 484, 505 S.E.2d 391, 398 (1997).
III. West Virginia Code § 18A-2-8 and Board of Education Policy 5300
West Virginia Code § 18A-2-8 (1990) (Repl.Vol.2001) enumerates the reasons for which a teacher may be suspended or dismissed and states in relevant part as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a board may suspend or dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality, incompetency, cruelty, insubordination, intemperance, willful neglect of duty, unsatisfaetoiy performance, the conviction of a felony or a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge. A charge of unsatisfaetoiy performance shall not be made except as the result of an employee performance evaluation pursuant to section twelve of this article. The charges shall be stated in writing served upon the employee within two days of presentation of said charges to the board.
This Court has previously held that a teacher may only be dismissed for the reasons specifically enumerated in that statute. In syllabus point three of Beverlin v.