Federal Way School District No. 210 v. Vinson
[…] Here, RCW 28A.405.320-.350 and RCW 7.16.040 relate to the same subject: the right of parties to appeal a hearing officer’s decision. As such, they must be read together.

¶48 RCW 28A.405.320 expressly provides certificated employees an appeal from a hearing officer’s decision as a matter of right. It does not expressly prohibit a school district’s appeal. This is evident from the plain language of the statute.28 Contrary to the majority’s conclusion, this does not mean that a school district cannot seek review via the long preexisting statutory writ of certiorari. RCW 7.16.040 states:

A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or district court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no *780appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.

¶49 The majority concludes that the statutory writ of certiorari is unavailable to the District because the statutory writ allows for review of only clear errors of law.