Federal Way School District No. 210 v. Vinson
[…] The staff have been disciplined by the District for other instances of misconduct. See Hr’g Officer’s Certification of R., Ex. D. The student Mr. Vinson encountered at Taco Time was involved in the 2005 investigation.

Clerk’s Papers at 27.

Id.

Id. “Cheeking” is the pinching of a student’s cheek.

See id.

Clarke v. Shoreline Sch. Dist. No. 412, 106 Wn.2d 102, 113-14, 720 P.2d 793 (1986).

Hoagland v. Mount Vernon Sch. Dist. No. 320, 95 Wn.2d 424, 623 P.2d 1156 (1981).

Resp’t’s Answer to Appellant’s Mot. for Recons, at 2; Appellant’s Mot. for Recons, at 2.

RCW 28A.405.320 provides:

Any teacher, principal, supervisor, superintendent, or other certificated employee, desiring to appeal from any action or failure to act upon the part of a school board relating to the discharge or other action adversely affecting his or her contract status, or failure to renew that employee’s contract for the next ensuing term, within thirty days after his or her receipt of such decision or order, may serve upon the chair of the school board and file with the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the school district is located a notice of appeal which shall set forth also in a clear and concise manner the errors complained of.