FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] She had previously been suspended from school for forgery and lying or dishonesty. HOFOF at 4, ¶ 11.
The Court of Appeals held that “under the second Clarke test, lying during the course of an official investigation of professional misconduct lacks any professional purpose and is sufficient cause for termination as a matter of law.” Vinson, 154 Wn. App. at 230 (citing Clarke v. Shoreline Sch. Dist. No. 412, 106 Wn.2d 102, 113-14, 720 P.2d 793 (1986)).
RCW 28A.405.320 states:
Any teacher, principal, supervisor, superintendent, or other certificated employee, desiring to appeal from any action or failure to act upon the part of a school board relating to the discharge or other action adversely affecting his or her contract status, or failure to renew that émployee’s contract for the next ensuing term, within thirty days after his or her receipt of such decision or order, may serve upon the chair of the school board and file with the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the school district is located a notice of appeal which shall set forth also in a clear and concise manner the errors complained of.
This statute was recodified by Laws of 1990, ch. 33 § 4. For consistency, we use the current code numbers. Older case law usually refers to the former code section numbers.