FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] RCW 28A.405.360. This situation would arise if a district employee appealed a hearing officer’s decision and prevailed in superior court. Appeal from the superior court’s decision would then be available to both the school district and district employee.
Courts cannot “read into a statute anything which [it] may conceive [that] the legislature [has] unintentionally left out.” Seattle Ass’n of Credit Men v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 188 Wash. 635, 639, 63 P.2d 359 (1936).
RCW 7.16.040 states:
A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or district court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.
Chapter 28A.405 RCW, formerly chapter 28A.58 RCW, was recodified by Laws of 1990, ch. 33, § 4. For consistency, we use the current code numbers. Older case law usually refers to the former code section numbers.