State ex rel. Drake v. Hill
[…] Epperly, 135 W.Va. 877, 65 S.E.2d 488 (1951).” Syllabus Point 1, Sowa v. Huffman, 191 W.Va. 105, 443 S.E.2d 262 (1994). See also Syllabus Point 1, State v. Jarvis, 199 W.Va. 635, 487 S.E.2d 293 (1997). Stated another way, “Where the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity the plain meaning is to be accepted without resorting to the rules of interpretation.” Syllabus Point 2, State v. Elder, 152 W.Va. 571, 165 S.E.2d 108 (1968).

Applying these principles of statutory construction, we' first note that the intent of the Legislature in enacting W.Va.Code § 4-1-17 was expressly set forth in the statute. W.Va. Code § 4-l-17(a) states that:

In accordance with the constitutional separation of powers and principles of comity, it is the purpose of this section to provide that members of the Legislature and certain designated legislative employees are not required to attend to matters pending *51before tribunals of the executive and judicial branches of government when the timing of those matters may present conflicts with the discharge of the public duties and responsibilities that are incumbent upon members or employees of the Legislature.

In order to achieve the statute’s purpose, the Legislature mandated that “the judicial and executive branches refrain from requiring the personal presence and attention of a legislator” during legislative sessions or meetings. W.Va.Code § 4-l-17(a). In addition, the Legislature further provided that:

During any applicable time period, a member or designated employee who does not otherwise consent to a waiver of the stay is not required to do any of the following: