SER Steven O. Dale, Acting Comm. v. Joseph C. Pomponio, Jr., Judge
[…] Code 29A-5-4 (1998).2 The date of the filing of this action is at the heart of this proceeding, as it is the contention of the petitioner that the petition for appeal was untimely filed. W. Va. Code § 29A-5-4 requires the petition for administrative review to be filed no later than 30 days after receipt of the revocation order. The statute states that the petition shall be filed “in either the circuit court of Kanawha County, West Virginia or in the circuit court of the county in which the petitioner or any one of the petitioners resides or does business, or with the judge thereof in vacation. Rule 2 of the West Virginia Rules of Administrative Procedure also speaks to filing, requiring that the petition for appeal be filed “in the office of the circuit clerk for the circuit court in which venue lies by law.”