IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] part of an acute care hospital providing intermediate care or
skilled nursing care or its employees arises as of the date of
injury, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section,
and must be commenced within one year of the date of such
injury, or within one year of the date when such person
discovers, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence, should
have discovered such injury, whichever last occurs: Provided,
That in no event shall any such action be commenced more
than ten years after the date of injury.
On the other hand, the Wrongful Death Act, § 55-7-6(d), supplies this limitation on
actions: “Every such action shall be commenced within two years after the death of such
deceased person . . . .”
Ms. Degler argued below, and the circuit court agreed, that the MPLA
limitation provision, by its plain terms, applies only to causes of action for “injury” and
that the Wrongful Death Act applies to causes of action for death. Ms. Degler’s
12