IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] medical negligence. Specifically, the circuit court reasoned that the MPLA statute of
limitations provision, § 55-7B-4(b), relates to causes of action against medical providers
for personal injuries, but does not encompass causes of action for wrongful death against
medical providers. The limitation on wrongful death actions, it found, is dictated by the
statute of limitations provision found in the Wrongful Death Act, § 55-7-6. Morgantown
Health filed this petition for a writ of prohibition, contending that the circuit court clearly
1
See West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6 (2019),
2
erred in applying the Wrongful Death Act statute of limitations instead of that contained
in the MPLA.
II. Standard of Review
West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 outlines the parameters of original jurisdiction
in matters of prohibition: “[t]he writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all
cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the
subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate
powers.” This Court explained the relevant considerations in issuing a discretionary writ
of prohibition, when a circuit court is alleged to have exceeded its legitimate powers, in
State ex rel. Hoover v. Berger: 2
In determining whether to entertain and issue the writ