No. 20-0940 State ex rel. Morgantown Operating Company, LLC v. Hon. Philip D.
[…] Code § 55-7B-4 must mean that the section applies only to injury cases and the legislature
intended W. Va. Code § 55-7-6 to remain the applicable provision for limitations of actions
involving wrongful death.” Id. 1
Notably, however, the version of the MPLA in effect when Miller was
decided, which was the 1986 version, referred to the term “injury” in conjunction with the
statute of limitations but did not include a definition of that term. 2 After the Miller decision
was handed down, the MPLA was amended in 2003, and the following definition for the
1
The portion of West Virginia Code section 55-7B-4 being interpreted by
the Miller Court stated:
“(a) A cause of action for injury to a person alleging
medical professional liability against a health care provider
arises as of the date of injury, except as provided in subsection
(b) of this section, and must be commenced within two years
of the date of such injury, or within two years of the date when
such person discovers, or with the exercise of reasonable
diligence, should have discovered such injury, whichever last
occurs: Provided, That in no event shall any such action be
commenced more than ten years after the date of injury.”
Miller v. Romero, 186 W. Va. 523, 527, 413 S.E.2d 178, 182 (1991), overruled on other
grounds by Bradshaw v. Soulsby, 210 W. Va. 682, 558 S.E.2d 681 (2001) (quoting W. Va.
Code § 55-7B-4 (eff. 1986)).