No. 20-0940 State ex rel. Morgantown Operating Company, LLC v. Hon. Philip D.
[…] Code § 55-7B-2(h), and,
therefore, is synonymous with the term “medical injury.” For these reasons, I would apply
the one-year limitations period provided by the MPLA, and, because the complaint in this
3
Indeed, the Legislature has expressly declared its purpose to balance the
needs of West Virginia citizens to the best medical care available and to compensation for
injuries caused by negligent and incompetent acts of health care providers with the needs
of health care providers to adequate and affordable liability insurance coverage. See
W. Va. Code § 55-7B-1 (eff. 2015) (“It is the duty and responsibility of the Legislature to
balance the rights of our individual citizens to adequate and reasonable compensation with
the broad public interest in the provision of services by qualified health care providers and
health care facilities who can themselves obtain the protection of reasonably priced and
extensive liability coverage.”).
5
matter was filed outside of that limitations period, I would grant the writ of prohibition. I
am authorized to state that Justice Armstead joins me in this dissent.
6