No. 20-0940 State ex rel. Morgantown Operating Company, LLC v. Hon. Philip D.
[…] the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered
such injury, whichever last occurs: Provided, That in no event
shall any such action be commenced more than ten years after
the date of injury.
W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7B-4(b) (eff. 2017) (emphasis added). I am unpersuaded by any
effort to interpret the term “injury” in section 55-7B-4(b) as anything other than “medical
injury.” The MPLA was enacted to govern medical professional liability actions, in other
4
words, medical injuries, 3 which has been defined in the MPLA to include death. See
W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(h). Moreover, section 55-7B-4(b) establishes the statute of
limitations for “[a] cause of action for injury to a person alleging medical professional
liability against a nursing home . . . .” (Emphasis added). The MPLA’s definition of
“medical professional liability” also includes death resulting from health care:
“Medical professional liability” means any liability for
damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any