Slip Op. 07-65
[…] Marlow, U.K. Defendant’s Response at 32, 38.
2
Discussion
Commerce calculates dumping margins by comparing either EP or CEP with NV of
subject merchandise. 19 U.S.C. § 1673, 1677a. In comparing EP, Commerce determines the
price at which the subject merchandise is sold by a producer or exporter outside of the U.S. to an
unaffiliated purchaser in the U.S. § 1677a(a). United States price is calculated using either an EP
methodology or a CEP methodology, depending on whether subject merchandise is sold to an
affiliated or unaffiliated purchaser in the United States.14 § 1677a. Normally, Commerce relies
14
As noted above, the statute defines EP and CEP as follows:
(a) Export price
The term ‘export price’ means the price at which the subject
merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) before the date of
importation by the producer or exporter of the subject merchandise
outside of the United States to an unaffiliated purchaser in the
United States or to an unaffiliated purchaser for exportation to the
United States . . . .
(b) Constructed export price
The term ‘constructed export price’ means the price at which the
subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) in the
United States before or after the date of importation by or for the
account of the producer or exporter of such merchandise or by a
seller affiliated with the producer or exporter, to a purchaser not
affiliated with the producer or exporter . . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a)-(b).
23
on EP when the foreign exporter sells directly to an unrelated U.S. purchaser. CEP is used when
the foreign exporter makes sales through a related party in the United States. See Sharp Corp. v.
United States, 63 F.3d 1092, 1093-94 (Fed. Cir. 1995).