Eurodif S.A. v. United States, 411 F.3d 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2005)
[…] Consol Ct. No. 02-219 Page 7
Determination now before the court is sustained on this issue.
(3) Scope of the Order
Last, Eurodif argues that we should remand with instructions
for Commerce to modify the scope of the antidumping order to
exclude LEU covered by SWU contracts. Commerce and USEC concede,
as they must, that when the court finds that the scope of an order
improperly extends to certain goods, Commerce must ordinarily
revise the antidumping duty order to exclude such goods.
Nevertheless, both argue that the order’s scope is proper here.
Directing the court to 19 U.S.C. § 1677(25), Commerce argues that
“‘subject merchandise’ means the class or kind of merchandise that
is within the scope of an investigation, a review, a suspension
agreement, [or] an order under this subtitle . . . .” Because all
LEU imported is of the “class or kind of merchandise . . . within
the scope of an . . . order,” Commerce claims, all LEU must fall
within the order. Commerce admits that certain LEU may be excluded