Slip Op. 07-143
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c).
Further, 19 U.S.C. § 1675(d) provides, in relevant part,
that:
[T]he administering authority shall . . . terminate a
(continued...)
Ct. No.06-00228 Page 5
The original suspended antidumping duty investigation reviewed
here was initiated in December of 1991, just before the dissolution
of the Soviet Union.6 Commerce continued the investigation against
5
(...continued)
suspended investigation, unless–-
(A) the administering authority makes a determination that
dumping . . . would be likely to continue or recur . . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1675(d)(2).
Section 1675a in turn provides, in relevant part that:
(1) In general
In a review conducted under section 1675(c) of this title,
the administering authority shall determine whether . . .
termination of a suspended investigation . . . would be
likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of sales of the
subject merchandise at less than fair value. The
administering authority shall consider--
(A) the weighted average dumping margins determined in the
investigation and subsequent reviews, and
(B) the volume of imports of the subject merchandise for the
period before and the period after the issuance of the
antidumping duty order or acceptance of the suspension
agreement.
(2) Consideration of other factors
If good cause is shown, the administering authority shall
also consider such other price, cost, market, or economic
factors as it deems relevant.
(3) Magnitude of the margin of dumping
The administering authority shall provide to the Commission
the magnitude of the margin of dumping that is likely to
prevail if the order is revoked or the suspended
investigation is terminated.
19 U.S.C. § 1675a(c).
6
The preliminary determination states the date of
dissolution of the Soviet Union as December 25, 1991. Uranium
(continued...)
Ct. No.06-00228 Page 6
the Soviet republics individually, as newly independent states,
and, using best information available data, came to preliminary
affirmative dumping determinations with regard to uranium products
and services from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan,
Ukraine, and Uzbekistan. Uranium from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan,
Russia, Tajikistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan, 57 Fed. Reg. 23,380
(Dep’t Commerce June 3, 1992)(preliminary determinations of sales
at less than fair value). However, before Commerce issued final
results in that original investigation, the investigation was
suspended, when the government entered into an agreement
restricting the volume of imports to the United States. Uranium
from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Ukraine, and