Slip Op. 07-143
[…] Commerce conducts a five-year sunset review of a suspended
antidumping duty investigation pursuant to Sections 751 and 752 of
the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1675.5
4
(...continued)
and cannot be sustained. On remand, Commerce will have the
opportunity to reconsider its position on this issue. Here, the
government has moved to dismiss Case No. 06-229, claiming that
AHUG lacks standing to bring its complaint. However, the court
need not reach the standing issue as no party challenges Tenex’s
standing to challenge Commerce’s determination.
5
In relevant part, 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c) provides as follows:
5 years after the date of publication of-
(A) . . . a notice of suspension of an investigation,
described in subsection (a)(1) . . . or
(C) a determination under this section to continue an order
or suspension agreement,
the administering authority . . . shall conduct a review to
determine, in accordance with section 1675a of this title,
whether . . . termination of the investigation suspended
under section 1671c or 1673c of this title would be likely
to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping . . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1675(c).
Further, 19 U.S.C. § 1675(d) provides, in relevant part,
that:
[T]he administering authority shall . . . terminate a
(continued...)
Ct. No.06-00228 Page 5
The original suspended antidumping duty investigation reviewed
here was initiated in December of 1991, just before the dissolution
of the Soviet Union.6 Commerce continued the investigation against
5
(...continued)
suspended investigation, unless–-
(A) the administering authority makes a determination that
dumping . . . would be likely to continue or recur . . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1675(d)(2).
Section 1675a in turn provides, in relevant part that:
(1) In general
In a review conducted under section 1675(c) of this title,
the administering authority shall determine whether . . .
termination of a suspended investigation . . . would be
likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of sales of the
subject merchandise at less than fair value. The
administering authority shall consider--
(A) the weighted average dumping margins determined in the
investigation and subsequent reviews, and
(B) the volume of imports of the subject merchandise for the