Ad Hoc Utils. Group v. United States, Slip Op. 09-56, 2009 Ct.
[…] (footnote omitted) (citing Am. Grape Growers Alliance for Fair
Trade v. United States, 7 CIT 389 (1984)), and, accordingly, the
court required AHUG to demonstrate either “that it would be
considered a ‘trade or business association’” or “that it is a
‘multiplied form of a single’ importer.” Id. at *17-18 (quoting Am.
7
“A civil action contesting a determination listed in
section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. § 1516a] may be
commenced in the Court of International Trade by any interested
party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which
the matter arose.” 28 U.S.C. § 2631(c). The meaning of the term
“interested party,” as used in 28 U.S.C. § 2631(c)(2000), is
found in 19 U.S.C. § 1677(9). See 28 U.S.C. § 2631(k)(1) (“In
this section . . . ‘interested party’ has the meaning given such
term in section 771(9) of the Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. §
1677(9)].”). 19 U.S.C. § 1677(9) defines “interested party” as,
among other definitions not relevant to this proceeding, “a
foreign manufacturer, producer, or exporter, or the United States
importer, of subject merchandise or a trade or business