Slip Op. 03-34
[…] Supp. Mot. J. Agency R. at 14
(“Pls.’ Opening Br.”).3
Low enriched uranium is used to produce nuclear fuel rods,
which are used in nuclear reactors to produce electricity. See LEU
from France, 66 Fed. Reg. at 65,879; Def.’s Resp. Opp’n Pls.’ Mot.
J. Agency R. at 5 (“Def.’s Resp.”). Enrichment is the process by
which the percentage of the fissionable isotope U235 contained in
uranium is increased. See, e.g., Pls.’ Opening Br. at 9-10; Def.’s
Resp. at 4. Natural uranium contains approximately 0.711 percent
of U235; most nuclear utilities in operation require fuel with a U235
3
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1673 authorizes Commerce to impose
antidumping duties where it “determines that a class or kind of
foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the
United States at less than its fair value.” 19 U.S.C. §1673
(2000). The language of the statute requires that there be a
sale or likely sale at less than fair value in order for there to
be a final determination. See 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(a)(1) (“{T}he
administering authority shall make a final determination of
whether the subject merchandise is being, or is likely to be,
sold in the United States at less than its fair value.”). The
Department interprets the statute to apply also to investigations
of merchandise entered into the United States for “consumption.”
LEU from France, 66 Fed. Reg. at 65,878. We will assume,
arguendo, that Commerce’s interpretation is a reasonable one.
Court No. 02-00112, 113, 114; Page 6