Slip Op. 03-34
[…] administrative proceeding below. As the regulation is unclear,
the Court will assume that AHUG properly participated in the
administrative proceeding under 19 C.F.R. § 351.312.
Court No. 02-00112, 113, 114; Page 45
Consol. Court Nos. 02-00219, 221, 227, 229, and 233
indicates that participation in the administrative proceeding as an
“industrial user” is sufficient to meet the requirement of “party”
to the proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 2631.
Furthermore, we note that even if AHUG is considered to have
been a “party” to the administrative proceeding within the meaning
of 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B), the association still must meet the
definition of “interested party,” as required by 28 U.S.C. §§
2631(j)(1)(B), 2631(k)(1). As noted earlier, “interested party” in
this context is defined as, inter alia, “a trade or business
association a majority of whose members manufacture, produce, or
wholesale a domestic like product in the United States.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1677(9)(E); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2631(k)(1).
Although Commerce acknowledged that the utility companies were
“purchasers and industrial users of LEU,” the agency determined
they were not producers of LEU for purposes of industry support.
LEU Industry Support Mem., Jt. App.