Slip Op. 03-34
[…] Chenery Corp., 332 U.S. 194, 196 (1947), and the Court
may “uphold a decision of less than ideal clarity if the agency’s
path may reasonably be discerned.” Bowman Transp., Inc. v. Ark.-
Best Freight Sys., Inc., 419 U.S. 281, 286 (1974). The Court’s
Court No. 02-00112, 113, 114; Page 13
Consol. Court Nos. 02-00219, 221, 227, 229, and 233
function is not to re-weigh the evidence, but to ascertain whether
the agency’s determination is supported by substantial evidence on
the record. Matushita Elec. Indus. Corp. v. United States, 750
F.2d 927, 936 (1984).
Discussion
I. The Tolling Regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(h), and
Commerce’s Prior Decisions Related Thereto6
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1673 provides that antidumping duties may be
imposed on imported merchandise where “a class or kind of foreign
merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States
at less than fair value” and imports, sales, or likely sales of
that merchandise result in injury or the threat of injury to the
domestic industry, or in the material retardation of the
establishment of the domestic industry. 19 U.S.C. § 1673.7 In
6
Commerce argues that the issue of the applicability of the