Slip Op. 03-34
[…] export price calculation, the agency is directed to articulate an
appropriate basis for such a conclusion.
III. Applicability of the Countervailing Duty Statute
In deciding to apply the countervailing duty law to the
subsidies it found to have benefitted Plaintiffs during the period
of investigation, Commerce, relying on the same rationale it
employed in applying the antidumping duty law, determined that
because LEU was entering the United States for consumption, that
merchandise was subject to countervailing duties:
Similarly, in conducting countervailing duty
investigations, {19 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1)} requires the
Department to impose duties if, inter alia, “the
administering authority determines that the government of
a country or any public entity within the territory of a
country is providing, directly or indirectly, a
countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture,
Court No. 02-00112, 113, 114; Page 41
Consol. Court Nos. 02-00219, 221, 227, 229, and 233
production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise
imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for importation,
in the United States.” We believe the statute is clear
that, where merchandise from an investigated country
enters the commerce of the United States, the law is
applicable to such imports.
LEU from France, 66 Fed. Reg. at 65,879. Commerce went on to note