Slip Op. 03-34
[…] insights in this litigation. Finally, AHUG’s claims raise
questions of law and fact common to those raised by the plaintiffs,
who are mandatory parties here.
As noted above, a decision by Commerce regarding a party’s
status for purposes of participation in the agency’s investigative
process “cannot control the Court’s understanding of a matter
primarily related to the invocation of its powers of judicial
review.” Zenith Radio Corp., 5 CIT at 156. Under the facts
presented in this case, because AHUG’s members may be “producers”
of LEU within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1677(9) and 28 U.S.C. §
2631(k)(1), and therefore entitled to intervene as of right, we
will grant AHUG’s motion to intervene as an “interested party who
was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter
arose.” 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B).
Court No. 02-00112, 113, 114; Page 47
Consol. Court Nos. 02-00219, 221, 227, 229, and 233
Conclusion
In summary, we find that Commerce’s decision not to apply
the tolling regulation to the SWU contracts between enrichers and