Slip Op. 03-34
[…] The Department therefore must
reconsider its countervailing duty determinations in that context.
IV. Intervention of the Ad Hoc Utilities Group
Intervention in antidumping and countervailing duty actions
“is governed by Rule 24 of the Rules of this Court subject to the
Court No. 02-00112, 113, 114; Page 42
Consol. Court Nos. 02-00219, 221, 227, 229, and 233
limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j).”20 Rhone Poulenc, Inc. v.
United States, 14 CIT 364, 365, 738 F. Supp. 541, 542 (1990)
(citing Manuli Autoadesivi, S.p.A. v. United States, 9 CIT 24, 25,
602 F. Supp. 96, 97-98 (1985)). Title 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)
provides that “{a}ny person who would be adversely affected or
aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in the Court of
International Trade may, by leave of court, intervene in such
action.” However, subsequent subparagraphs limit this right.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B) provides that, “in a civil action
under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930, only an interested
party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which
the matter arose may intervene, and such person may intervene as a
matter of right.” Additionally, under section 2631, “‘interested
party’ has the meaning given such term in section 771(9) of the
Tariff Act of 1930.” 28 U.S.C. § 2631(k)(1). That section defines
“interested party” as, inter alia, “a trade or business association
a majority of whose members manufacture, produce, or wholesale a
domestic like product in the United States.” 19 U.S.C. §
1677(9)(E).
Intervention in an action before this Court implicates the
20
USCIT Rule 24 provides, inter alia, that a party may
intervene as of right in an action when it “claims an interest
relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of