Slip Op. 03-170
[…] significant implications in the administration or interpretation
of the law.”). Familiarity with the Court’s prior opinions is
presumed.
5
In reviewing the agency record in either an antidumping or
countervailing duty case, “the [C]ourt [of International Trade]
shall hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion
Court No. 02-00112, 113, 114; Page 4
Consol. Court Nos. 02-00219, 221, 227, 229, and 233
No party requests a further remand of the general issues
decided by the Court in USEC I and USEC II. Rather, the parties
now seek a statement pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(d) permitting
immediate appeal.6
found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the
record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. §
1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) (emphasis added). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1585
(“The Court of International Trade shall possess all the powers
in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district
court of the United States.”). Under these statutes, this Court
has both the authority and the duty to make this final
determination after remand. To hold otherwise would be both
inconsistent with the statute and destructive of the need for
finality in litigation before the Court. Cf. Nippon Steel Corp.
v.