Slip Op. 09-56
[…] was likely. See Uranium From the Russian Federation, 71 Fed. Reg.
32,517 (Dep’t Commerce June 6, 2006) (final results of five-year
sunset review of suspended antidumping duty investigation) (“Second
Sunset Review”) and the accompanying Issues and Decision
Memorandum, A-821-802, Sunset Review (June 6, 2006)
http://ia.ita.doc.gov/frn/summary/RUSSIA/E6-8758-1.pdf (last
visited May 18, 2009) (“Decision Mem.”).9
Addressing the issue of AHUG’s standing to participate in the
Second Sunset Review, Commerce treated AHUG as an “industrial user”
of subject merchandise pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.312,10 and
7
19 U.S.C. § 1516(a)(2)(A) provides that “[a]s used in this
section, the term ‘interested party’ [entitled to seek judicial
review] means a person who is--
(A) a manufacturer, producer, or wholesaler in the United
States....”
8
AHUG is a group of American utility companies.
9
In the administrative proceedings for the Second Sunset
Review, and relying on USEC I and Eurodif I, AHUG argued that
Commerce’s inclusion of SWU contracts, in its sunset review
analysis -- as a basis for its decision that termination of its