Slip Op. 09-56
[…] of LEU, and, more recently, has raised its members’ standing as
“importers” of LEU. See 28 U.S.C. § 2631(c); 19 U.S.C. §
1677(9)(A).
Standard of Review
Plaintiff, as the party seeking to invoke the Court’s
jurisdiction, bears the burden to establish its standing to bring
its action. See DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Cuno, 547 U.S. 332, 342
(2006); Raines v. Byrd, 521 U.S. 811, 818 (1997); AutoAlliance
Int’l, Inc. v. United States, 29 CIT 1082, 1088, 398 F. Supp. 2d
1326, 1332 (2005). Thus, AHUG must demonstrate that its members
satisfy the statutory standing requirements. See 28 U.S.C. §
2631(c);15 19 U.S.C. § 1677(9).16
15
“A civil action contesting a determination listed in
section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. § 1516a] may be
commenced in the Court of International Trade by any interested
party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which
the matter arose.” 28 U.S.C. § 2631(c) (emphasis added).
16
The meaning of the term “interested party,” as used in 28
U.S.C. § 2631(c), is found in 19 U.S.C. § 1677(9). See 28 U.S.C.
§ 2631(k)(1) (“In this section. . . ‘interested party’ has the
meaning given such term in section 771(9) of the Tariff Act of
1930 [19 U.S.C. § 1677(9)].”). 19 U.S.C. § 1677(9)(A) defines
“interested party” as “a foreign manufacturer, producer, or
exporter, or the United States importer, of subject merchandise
or a trade or business association a majority of the members of
Court No. 06-229 Page 12