Slip Op. 03-121
[…] Court No. 02-00112, 113, 114; Page 25
Consol. Court Nos. 02-00219, 221, 227, 229, and 233
In the context of the less than fair value determination,
Commerce maintains that the purpose and intent of the statute
warrants application of a different definition of “producer” than
is used in the industry support context. Commerce explains that 19
U.S.C. §§ 1677a and 1677b focus on the price of a good, rather than
on its manufacture. Remand Determ. at 22-23. Section 1677a refers
to the “producer or exporter” of a good in connection with
selecting an appropriate respondent and sale price. Id. at 22; 19
U.S.C. § 1677a(a)-(b). Commerce explains that in this context, it
may be appropriate to select a toller as the producer when that
company, although it may not actually manufacture the good, is
responsible for setting the price “at which the merchandise is
first sold (or agreed to be sold) before the date of importation.”
19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a)-(b); Remand Determ. at 23-24 & n.21.
Absent application of the tolling regulation to the industry
support context, Commerce again concludes, as it did in the
original determinations, that USEC is the sole domestic producer of