Slip Op. 03-121
[…] Natural
Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843-44 (1984). As the Court
upholds Commerce’s reasons for declining to apply the tolling
regulation in the industry support context, we also uphold the
agency’s finding that USEC is the sole member of the domestic
industry for the purposes of satisfying the industry support
requirement and permitting the investigation to proceed. See 19
U.S.C. §§ 1673a(b)(1), 1673a(c)(4)(A).
Court No. 02-00112, 113, 114; Page 27
Consol. Court Nos. 02-00219, 221, 227, 229, and 233
V. Applicability of the Countervailing Duty Statute
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1671 provides that Commerce may impose
countervailing duties where it determines that a government or
public entity within a country is providing a countervailable
subsidy8 “with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of
a class or kind of merchandise imported, or sold (or likely to be
sold) for importation, into the United States,” and imports of that
merchandise injure or threaten to injure a domestic industry.9 In
8
A “countervailable subsidy” is a “financial contribution” or
“any form of income or price support” that confers a benefit. 19
U.S.C. § 1677(5).
9
19 U.S.C. § 1671(a) states that
If -