I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] On June 24, 2005, Erie filed aii original jurisdiction petition in this Court seeking to prohibit the circuit court from enforcing its order. By order dated July 5, 2005, this Court granted review.
II. Standard of Review
The original jurisdiction of this Court in matters of extraordinary writs derives from Article VIII, § 3 of the West Virginia Constitution and is codified in West Virginia Code § 51-1-3 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 2000). With specific regard to cases of prohibition, West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 2000) provides that “[t]he writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or,, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers.”
The order being challenged in this ease involves a ruling granting discovery.