Board of Education v. West Virginia Board of EduCation
[…] All of the amount so determined shall be added to the ninety-five percent of public utility taxes computed as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection, and this total shall be further reduced by the amount due each county assessor’s office pursuant to the provisions of section eight [§ 11-1C-8], article one-c, chapter eleven of this code and this amount shall be. the local share of the particular county. (Emphasis added).
W.Va.Code § 18-9A-12(a) (1993) provides, in part:
The allocated state aid share of the county’s basic foundation program shall be the difference between the cost of its basic foundation program and the county's local share as deter*804mined in section eleven of this article except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

According to W.Va.Code § 18-9A-l 2(b), in part:

The allocated state aid share shall be adjusted in the following circumstances in the following manner....
(1) In those instances where the local share as computed under section eleven of this article is not reflective of local funds available because the county is under a final court order to refund or credit property taxes paid in prior years, the allocated state aid share shall be the county's basic foundation program, minus the local share as computed under section eleven of this article, plus the amount of property tax the county is unable to collect or must refund due to the final court order....
(2) In those instances where the local share as computed under section eleven of this article is not reflective of local funds available because the county is collecting tax based upon an assessed value which is less than that determined by the tax commissioner in the most recent published survey of property valuations in the state due to an error in the published survey, which error is certified to by the tax commissioner, the allocated state aid share shall be the county's basic foundation program, minus the local share as computed under section eleven of this article, plus the amount of property tax the county is unable to collect based on differences in the assessed valuation between those in the most recent published survey of valuation and the corrected assessed value actually levied upon by the county....