IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 29
In Kanawha County Public Library, the Library sought a writ of mandamus to
require the Kanawha County Court (now known as the Kanawha County Commission) to
turn over to the Kanawha County BOE sums collected pursuant to the levy for the
support of the Library such that the Kanawha County BOE could fulfill their funding
obligation to the Library. 143 W. Va. at 386, 102 S.E.2d at 713. The Kanawha County
Commission made multiple challenges to the Kanawha Special Act, although its main
argument was that the Special Act violated Article VI, Section 39 which prohibits special
legislation: “[I]n no case shall a special act be passed, where a general law would be
proper, and can be made applicable to the case[.]” Id. at 388, 102 S.E.2d at 714. Citing a
litany of cases which turned on whether the special legislation interfered with the “fiscal
affairs” of government or whether a general law was unfeasible or impracticable, the