reviews de novo.’ Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Rutherford, 223 W. Va. 1, 672 S.E.2d 137 (
[…] second, they run a greater risk of “failure of their excess levy and the educational ‘extras’
it affords by placing a large library [and park service] funding line item on the ballot.”
Board II, 231 W. Va. at 404, 745 S.E.2d at 442. Additionally, as noted supra the Board
does not have the option of meeting both its own identified needs as well as its obligations
to the Library and the Park District by increasing the total amount of tax revenues sought
in an excess levy, because the West Virginia Constitution, article X, section 10, limits the
amount sought to one hundred percent of the “maximum rates authorized and allocated by
law for tax levies on the several classes of property[.]” Id. In short, the total amount sought
in an excess levy is circumscribed by factors beyond the Board’s control: the amount of
Class I, Class II, Class III, and Class IV property located in Cabell County and the statutory
tax rates for such property.