The Board of Education of the County of Cabell v. The Cabell County Public Library and the Greater Huntington Park and Recreation District
[…] levying capacity under the legislatively determined rates, 5 it informed the respondents of its intent to reduce the funding sought for the Library to $195,089.00 annually and to eliminate funding for the Park District altogether in the excess levy proposal that was to be placed on the ballot and voted upon during the 2024 primary election. 5 It is important to note that the Board does not have the option of increasing the total amount it seeks through passage of an excess levy in order to cover funding for the Library and Park District, because the West Virginia Constitution, article X, section 10, limits the amount sought in an excess levy to one hundred percent of the “maximum rates authorized and allocated by law for tax levies on the several classes of property[.]” Id.