reviews de novo.’ Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Rutherford, 223 W. Va. 1, 672 S.E.2d 137 (
[…] legislatively determined rates, 5 it informed the respondents of its intent to reduce the
funding sought for the Library to $195,089.00 annually and to eliminate funding for the
Park District altogether in the excess levy proposal that was to be placed on the ballot and
voted upon during the 2024 primary election.
5
It is important to note that the Board does not have the option of increasing the
total amount it seeks through passage of an excess levy in order to cover funding for the
Library and Park District, because the West Virginia Constitution, article X, section 10,
limits the amount sought in an excess levy to one hundred percent of the “maximum rates
authorized and allocated by law for tax levies on the several classes of property[.]” Id. See
infra discussion.
4
On September 14, 2023, the respondents filed a petition for a writ of
mandamus, as well as declaratory and injunctive relief, in the Circuit Court of Cabell
County, seeking restoration of the equalization payments withheld and to be withheld, and