reviews de novo.’ Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Rutherford, 223 W. Va. 1, 672 S.E.2d 137 (
[…] 20
the State’s educational financing system cannot stand unless the State can demonstrate
some compelling State interest to justify the unequal classification.”
As was the case in Board II, the first question is easily answered because “the
fact that the [Board] is being treated differently than [fifty-three] other counties by virtue
of its mandatory library funding obligation [and Park District funding] is fairly manifest.”
Board II, 231 W. Va. at 404, 745 S.E.2d at 442. Pursuant to the West Virginia Constitution,
article X, section 10, every county in this State is authorized to increase “tax levies on the
several classes of property for the support of public schools . . . for a period not to exceed
five years,” if such increase is approved by a majority of the county’s voters. As of mid-
2022, forty-four counties had passed excess levies pursuant to this constitutional grant of
authority. See Ellie Heffernan, West Virginia schools rely on voters to approve additional
funding.