reviews de novo.’ Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Rutherford, 223 W. Va. 1, 672 S.E.2d 137 (
[…] cannot stand unless the State can demonstrate some compelling State interest to justify the
unequal classification.” 162 W. Va. at 672, 255 S.E.2d at 861, Syl. Pts. 3 & 4. In Chafin,
we were faced with the issue of whether such a “discriminatory classification” existed
between counties having excess levies and those without such levies, and if so, what if any
remedy was available to the latter. The circuit court found that there was indeed such a
discriminatory classification, and that the excess levy provisions of the West Virginia
Constitution, article X, section 10 9 were violative of equal protection principles in that
9
West Virginia Constitution, article X, section 10 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of the Constitution to the
contrary, the maximum rates authorized and allocated by law
for tax levies on the several classes of property for the support
of public schools may be increased in any school district for a
period not to exceed five years, and in an amount not to exceed
one hundred percent of such maximum rates, if such increase
is approved, in the manner provided by law, by at least a
majority of the votes cast for and against the same.
8
“dependence on county funds, particularly excess levies, promoted unequal treatment of
students in poor and wealthy counties.” Chafin, 180 W. Va. at 221, 376 S.E.2d at 115. The
court did not immediately adopt a plan for implementing its decision, in order to facilitate