10. Proof that the defendant was present at the time and place the crime was committed is a factor to be considered by the jury in determining guilt, along with other circumstances, such as the defendant’s association with or relation to the perpetrator and his conduct before and after the commission of the crime.
Syl. pt. 3, State v. Ladd, 210 W.Va. 413, 557 S.E.2d 820 (2001); syl. pts. 3 and 4, State v. Miller, 204 W.Va. 374, 513 S.E.2d 147 (1998); syl. pts. 2 and 4, State v. Kirkland, 191 W.Va. 586, 447 S.E.2d 278 (1994).
Pursuant to W. Va.Code § 61-11-6 (1923), in every felony, “every principal in the second degree, and every accessory before the fact, shall be punishable as if he were the principal in the first degree; and every accessory after the fact shall be confined in jail not more than one year and fined not exceeding five hundred dollars.” As explained in syllabus point 5 of State v. Fortner, supra: “A person who is the absolute perpetrator of a crime is a principal in the first degree, and a person who is present, aiding and abetting the fact to be done, is a principal in the second degree.” See, State v.