This rule requires the trial court judge to resolve all evi-dentiary conflicts and credibility questions in the prosecution’s favor; moreover, as among competing inferences of which two or more are plausible, Ihe judge must choose the inference that best fits the prosecution’s theory of guilt.
Syl. pt. 3, State v. Williams, 209 W.Va. 25, 543 S.E.2d 306 (2000). See, Vol. 2, F.D. Cleckley, Handbookon Evidence for West Virginia Lawyers § 12-4(B). at 12-72,73 (4th ed.-2000) (discussing Guthrie and LaRock).
. It should be noted that, W. Va.Code § 61-2-5a(a) (2006), provides in pari: "Any person who, by any means, knowingly and willfully conceals, attempts to conceal or who otherwise aids and abets any person lo conceal a deceased human body where death occurred as a result of criminal activity is guilty of a felony [.]” That statute, promulgated in 2006, is not applicable to the circumstances herein.
. The following commentary concerning principals in the second degree or aiders and abettors is found in Vol. 2, W.R. LaFave, Substantive Crimina! Law% 13.1(b) (2nd ed.-2003):