State ex rel. West Virginia Department of Transportation v. Reed
[…] According to Mr. Jones and the Pan-nells, the Cookman decision and its interpretation of Rule 26(b)(4)(B) represent state law that authorizes disclosure of the appraisal reports.

In relying on Cookman and its interpretation of Rule 26(b)(4)(B) as sufficient to satisfy the “state law” exception contained in 49 C.F.R. § 24.9(b), Mr. Jones and the Pannells overlook express language in W. Va.Code § 54-3-3 that limits the type of “state law” that could override the confidentiality requirement of 49 C.F.R. § 24.9(b).

The Legislature has determined through W. Va.Code § 54-3-3 that, “subject only to any restrictions or limitations imposed by the constitution of the State of West Virginia,” the Federal Relocation Act is binding on the State and its subdivisions.