State ex rel. West Virginia Department of Transportation v. Reed
[…] *722Cookman, 219 W.Va. at 616 n. 17, 639 S.E.2d at 708 n. 17 (Davis, C.J., dissenting).

. We wish to make clear that this opinion fully adopts the reasoning of the dissenting opinion in Cookman, and rejects the majority’s flawed interpretation of Rule 26(b)(4)(B).

. We say "possessed” because the Pannells merely had a leasing interest in the property that involves them.

. The parties do not refute DOH’s assertion that the Federal Relocation Act is applicable to the South Mineral Wells project.

. 42 U.S.C. § 4655(a)(1) (1987) (2006 ed.) states in full:

(a) Notwithstanding any other law, the head of a Federal agency shall not approve any program or project or any grant to, or contract or agreement with, an acquiring agency under which Federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or part of the cost of any program or project which will result in the acquisition of real property on and after January 2, 1971, unless he receives satisfactory assurances from such acquiring agency that—
(1) in acquiring real property it will be guided, to the greatest extent practicable under State law, by the land acquisition policies in section 4651 of this title and the provisions of section 4652 of this title[.]