. Ms. Bess testified that the store closed one hour early that night because A-l Cleaning and Restoration had been hired to "strip and clean” the floors.
.Ms. Bess knew that the petitioner had taken exactly $68 because the store had just closed and she had counted the money from the registers leaving $75 in each register, $68 in cash and $7 in change. She testified that the petitioner did not take any change.
. All of the officers involved in the investigation of the robbery were with the Charleston Police Department.
. West Virginia Code § 61-2-12, in part, provides:
(a) Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by:
(1) Committing violence to the person, including, but not limited to, partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or beating; or (2) uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is •guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.
.The Fourth Amendment applies to the states through application of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643, 655, 81 S.Ct. 1684, 1691, 6 L.Ed.2d 1081, 1090 (1961).