On April 16, 2009, a protective order was entered wherein the petitioner
[…] If any person shall, in the nighttime, break and enter, or enter without breaking, or shall, in the daytime, break and enter, the dwelling house, or an outhouse adjoining thereto or occupied therewith, of another, with intent to commit a crime therein, he shall be deemed guilty of burglary.
. W.Va.Code § 61-2-9(a), in part, provides: “If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily injury with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a felony____” Moreover, W.Va. Code § 61-2-10a provides: “If any person be convicted and sentenced for an offense defined under the provisions of section nine or ten of this article, and if the person shall have committed such offense against a person who is sixty-five years of age or older, then the sentence shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to suspension or probation____”
. The State provided notice that it intended to file the information during a December 3, 2009, hearing. The filing of the information was delayed until January 8, 2010, pending the outcome of the petitioner’s forensic evaluation.
. W.Va.Code § 61 — 2—28(b) provides: