State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Schatken
[…] 1. the limit shown under “Each Person”; or
2. the amount of all damages resulting from that bodily injury, reduced by:
c. any damages that have already been paid or that are payable as expenses under Medical Payments Coverage of this policy, the medical payments coverage of any other policy, or other similar vehicle insurance.

(second emphasis added). The Schatkens took the position that such “reduction” of the offers made by State Farm by the amounts paid under the medical payments coverage violated W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(b), which states, in part:

That such policy or contract shall provide an option to the insured with appropriately adjusted premiums to pay the insured all sums which he shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle up to an amount not less than limits of bodily injury liability and property damage liability insurance purchased by the insured without setoff against the insured’s policy or any other policy____No sums payable as a result of underinsured motorists’ coverage shall be reduced by payments made under the insured’s policy or any other policy.

(emphasis added).