State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Schatken
[…] Dairyland Ins. Co., 143 F.3d 1337 (10th Cir.1998) (applying New Mexico law); Standard Mut. Ins. Co. v. Pleasants, 627 N.E.2d 1327 (Ind.App.1994); Barnes v. Allstate Ins. Co., 608 So.2d 1045 (La.App.1992); Taxter v. Safeco Insurance Co. of America, 44 Wash.App. 121, 721 P.2d 972 (1986); Yates v. Dean, 244 Ga.App. 333, 535 S.E.2d 335 (2000); Kessler v. Skimp, 181 N.C.App. 753, 640 S.E.2d 822 (2007).

Finally, to interpret W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(b) as the circuit court did and as respondents urge would be squarely contradictory to Youler, inasmuch as the plain language of W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(b) would appear to likewise preclude offset of the tortfeasor’s liability limits, which this Court has deemed proper. The operative language provides that “[n]o sums payable as a result of underinsured motorists’ coverage shall be reduced by payments made under the insured’s policy or any other policy.” (emphasis added). Certainly a tortfeasor’s liability policy would qualify as “any other policy.”