Jenkins v. City of Elkins
[…] Affirmed, in Part; Reversed, in Part; and Remanded.

Justice BENJAMIN concurs, in part, and dissents, in part, and reserves the right to file a separate opinion.

. This appeal also involves cross assignments of error by Westfield Insurance Company and Bombardier Aerospace Corporation.

. The record indicates that Mr. Jenkins' workers' compensation claim was reserved for an additional $110,587.00 for any future claim benefit payments.

.The claim of Mr. Jenkins’ wife was derivative and based upon loss of consortium, companionship, and society.

. Under W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(d) (1998) (Repl. Vol.2011), an uninsured or underinsured insurance carrier has "the right to file pleadings and to take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner, or operator, or both, of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or in its own name.” This Court has explained that “[t]he language of W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(d), that allows an uninsured or underinsured motorist carrier to answer a complaint in its own name is primarily designed to enable the carrier to raise policy defenses it may have against the plaintiff under its uninsured or