Jenkins v. City of Elkins
[…] . It will be noted that a prior version of W. Va.Code § 23-2A-1 allowed subrogation only up to fifty percent of a plaintiff's recovery from a tortfeasor. That limitation is not set out under the current version of the statute. The current version of W. Va.Code § 23-2A-1 allows a plaintiff to negotiate the amount to provide for subrogation, and authorizes a subrogation deduction for attorney's fees and reasonable costs. See W. Va.Code § 23-2A-l(c) (2009) (Repl.Vol.2010).

. It should be noted that W. Va.Code § 23-2A-1(e) (2009) (Repl.Vol.2010) states that "[i]t is the duty of the injured worker ... or his or her attorney to give reasonable notice to the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured employer after a claim is filed against the third party and prior to the disbursement of any third-party recovery.”

.We wish to make clear that our holding does not address the situation in which the policy was procured by or on behalf of the employee. See W. Va.Code § 23-2A-1 (e) (“The statutory subrogation described in this section does not apply to ... insurance coverage purchased by the injured worker or on behalf of the injured worker.”); Keffer v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America, 153 W.Va. 813, 172 S.E.2d 714 (1970) (upholding workers’ compensation exclusion in plaintiff’s policy).