EB Dorev Holdings, Inc. v. West Virginia Department of Administration
[…] See W.Va.Code § 11-8-4 (1933) (purpose of assessing taxes upon real property is to fund various state, county, and municipal governments, including schools). EB Dorev also avers that rejecting Locke causes no undue hardship to - the- WVDOA because when the WVDOA buys property from private owners, it can ensure that the closing documents contain a provision requiring that a portion of the sale price be withheld to pay any outstanding taxes for the tax year following the closing.

Additionally, EB Dorev maintains that adopting the doctrine of merger would contravene Article X, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution which provides that “taxation shall be equal and uniform'throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law.” EB Do-rev contends that if the doctrine of merger applies, private property owners who sell to the State will be¡ treated differently than private property owners who sell to non-State entities.