EB Dorev Holdings, Inc. v. West Virginia Department of Administration
[…] . If simultaneously filed a Petition for Temporary Restraining Order which the circuit court granted by orders dated March 30, 2012, and April 24, 2012.

. Vera McCormick, in her capacity as the Clerk of Kanawha County Commission, and Mike Rutherford, in his capacity as the Sheriff of Ka-nawha County, also filed an answer to the WVDOA’s Complaint. Neither is a party in the instant appeal.

. Defendants McCormick and Rutherford also filed a response to the WVDOA's motion for summary judgment.

. West Virginia Code § 11-3-1 (c) provides that “[t]he taxes upon all property shall be paid by those who are the owners thereof on the assessment date whether it be assessed to them or others.”