concurring:
[…] Not only would Dorev be getting two pieces of property at considerably less than bargain basement prices, but it is worth recognizing that one additional consequence of the sale would have been the displacement of numerous state workers. Instead of trying to make an existing tax obligation vanish,8 the interests of this state would have been better served had the majority turned its focus to addressing why state-owned properties are not subject to sale through the statutory tax lien procedures.9 Accordingly, I respectfully concur.
. It is telling that even the majority acknowledges that the doctrine of merger has only been "recognized” but not adopted into this- state’s jurisprudence.
. See W.Va. Const, art. VIII, § 4 (providing that "it shall be the duty of the court to prepare a syllabus of the points adjudicated in each case in which an opinion is written and in which a *633majority of the justices thereof-concurred”); Syl. Pt. 2, Walker v. Doe, 210 W.Va. 490, 558 S.E.2d 290 (2001) ("[N]ew points of law ... will be articulated’ through syllábus points as required by our state constitution,").
. Similarly, the case of Turk v.