and Sarah V. Stewart), for plaintiff.
[…] reconsideration and amendment requests. Jurisdiction over both
the denied petition for TAA eligibility and the denied request
for an amendment lies with 28 U.S.C. § 1581(d)(1) (2000) and 19
U.S.C. § 2395(c) or in the alternative, with respect to the
denied request for an amendment, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(4) provides
a separate basis for jurisdiction.8
8
The court has exclusive jurisdiction over an action
commenced to review “any final determination of the Secretary of
Labor under [19 U.S.C. § 2273] with respect to the eligibility of
workers for adjustment assistance . . . .” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1581(d)(1). A negative determination on reconsideration “shall
constitute a final determination for purposes of judicial review
pursuant to . . . 19 U.S.C. § 2395 . . . .” 29 C.F.R. 90.18(i).
Specifically, the court “shall have jurisdiction to affirm the
action of the Secretary of Labor . . . or to set such action
aside, in whole or in part.” 19 U.S.C. § 2395(c). In addition,
(continued...)
Court No. 04-00492 Page 12
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The court reviews the Department’s determination not to
reconsider its denial of plaintiff’s 2004 Petition for
substantial evidence. Specifically, “[t]he findings of fact by
the Secretary of Labor . . . if supported by substantial
evidence, shall be conclusive; but the court, for good cause
shown, may remand the case . . . to take further evidence, and
[the] Secretary may thereupon make new or modified findings of
fact and may modify his previous action . . . .” 19 U.S.C.
§ 2395(b). “Substantial evidence is something more than a ‘mere
scintilla,’ and must be enough reasonably to support a
conclusion.” Ceramica Regiomontana, S.A. v. United States, 10
CIT 399, 405, 636 F. Supp. 961, 966 (1986), aff’d, 810 F.2d 1137
(Fed.