and Sarah V. Stewart), for plaintiff.
[…] by such firm or subdivision; and
(ii)(I) the country to which the workers’
firm has shifted production of the articles
is a party to a free trade agreement with the
United States;
(II) the country to which the workers’ firm
has shifted production of the articles is a
beneficiary country under the Andean Trade
Preference Act, African Growth and
Opportunity Act, or the Caribbean Basin
Economic Recovery Act; or
(III) there has been or is likely to be an
increase in imports of articles that are like
or directly competitive with articles which
are or were produced by such firm or
subdivision.
19 U.S.C. §§ 2272(a)(1),(2)(A) & (B); see also 19 U.S.C.
§ 2273(a) (“As soon as possible after the date on which a
petition is filed under section 2271 of this title, . . . the
Secretary shall determine whether the petitioning group meets the
requirements of section 2272 . . . .”). For purposes of 19
U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(iii), the petitioning workers need only
demonstrate that the increase in imports is an important cause of
the separation, “but not necessarily more important than any
other cause.” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c)(1). Satisfaction of
§ 2272(a)(1) and (2)(A) or (2)(B) results in the issuance of a
certification of eligibility. The certification must specify the
Court No. 04-00492 Page 15
date of worker separation. See 19 U.S.C. § 2273(a).
Notably, Labor not only decides whether a group of workers
is eligible for TAA benefits, but may also determine when the
certification expires. See 19 U.S.C. § 2273(d) (permitting Labor
to terminate certification where “total or partial separations
from [the] firm or subdivision are no longer attributable to the
conditions specified in [19 U.S.C. § 2272] . . . .”); see also 29
C.F.R. § 90.16(d)(2) (“When applicable, the certification shall
specify the date(s) after which the total or partial separations
of the petitioning group of workers . . . specified in the
certification are no longer attributable to the conditions set