and Sarah V. Stewart), for plaintiff.
[…] demonstrate that the increase in imports is an important cause of
the separation, “but not necessarily more important than any
other cause.” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c)(1). Satisfaction of
§ 2272(a)(1) and (2)(A) or (2)(B) results in the issuance of a
certification of eligibility. The certification must specify the
Court No. 04-00492 Page 15
date of worker separation. See 19 U.S.C. § 2273(a).
Notably, Labor not only decides whether a group of workers
is eligible for TAA benefits, but may also determine when the
certification expires. See 19 U.S.C. § 2273(d) (permitting Labor
to terminate certification where “total or partial separations
from [the] firm or subdivision are no longer attributable to the
conditions specified in [19 U.S.C. § 2272] . . . .”); see also 29
C.F.R. § 90.16(d)(2) (“When applicable, the certification shall
specify the date(s) after which the total or partial separations
of the petitioning group of workers . . . specified in the
certification are no longer attributable to the conditions set
forth in paragraph (b) of this section.”); 29 C.F.R. § 90.17(f)
(“Upon reaching a determination that the certification of
eligibility should be continued, the certifying officer shall
promptly publish in the Federal Register a summary of the
determination with the reasons therefor.”). That is, where the