Slip Op. 06-168
[…] Pl.’s Supp. Br. at 10-11. On remand, the
parties were permitted to review and comment on the omitted
document. Here, it is undisputed that the updated financial
information relied upon by the ITC was placed on the record and
was the subject of comment by the parties. Thus, PPG Industries
is of no benefit to Changhong.
Court No. 04-00266 Page 11
19 U.S.C. § 1677m(g). The regulation that implements this
provision expands upon § 1677m(g)’s instruction to afford the
parties advance notice of the time within which to comment upon
information submitted to, or collected by, the ITC. Section
207.30 provides that “the Commission shall specify a date on
which it will disclose to all parties . . . all information it
has obtained on which the parties have not previously had an
opportunity to comment.” 19 C.F.R. § 207.30(a). Subsection (b)
of the regulation provides:
The parties shall have an opportunity to file
comments on any information disclosed to them
after they have filed their posthearing brief
. . . . Comments shall only concern such
information, and shall not exceed 15 pages of
textual material . . . . A comment may
address the accuracy, reliability, or
probative value of such information by
reference to information elsewhere in the
record . . . . Comments containing new
factual information shall be disregarded.
19 C.F.R. § 207.30(b). Like the statute it implements, § 207.30
provides that parties will have an opportunity to comment on
previously undisclosed information following the filing of their
post-hearing briefs. The statute’s requirement that the
Commission disregard new factual information is reiterated in the
regulation by its statement that the comments themselves may only
address the “accuracy, reliability, or probative value” of
Court No. 04-00266 Page 12
information on the record by reference to information already
present elsewhere in the record.
There is no dispute that the ITC complied with the relevant
statute and regulations. Indeed, as noted above, Changhong
concedes as much.