Timber Prods. Co. v. United States, 28 CIT ___, 341 F. Supp. 2d
[…] However, SSK Indus. presumed the government had given notice in a
situation in which SSK was arguing that notice of reliquidation was
not provided to it, resulting in its failure to protest the
reliquidation. SSK Indus. is therefore distinguishable from the
case before the court. If anything, the presumption of correct
government behavior would lead this court to believe that had the
government reliquidated Entry No. 334-1009194-7, it would have
posted bulletin notice of such reliquidation. See 19 C.F.R.
Court No. 01-00216 Page 51
§ 173.3(b)(1997) (providing that notice of voluntary reliquidation
“shall be given in accordance with the requirements for giving
notice of the original liquidation”); 19 C.F.R.
§ 159.9(a)(1997)(“Notice of liquidation of formal entries shall be
made on a bulletin notice of liquidation, Customs Form 4333.”); 19
C.F.R. § 159.9(b)(1997) (“The bulletin notice of liquidation shall
be posted for the information of importers in a conspicuous place