presented, see Motor Vehicle Mfs. Ass’n of U.S. v. State Farm Mut.
[…] construed broadly to effectuate their intended purpose”) (citing
UAW v. Marshall, 584 F.2d 390, 396 (D.C. Cir. 1978)).
Additionally, it cannot be established that the clock
started running to establish a deadline for Mr. Anderson’s
filing. In Irwin, the Supreme Court held that the clock began
to run once the notice of final action was “received.” Irwin 498
US at 92. The statute in Irwin specifically stated that “the
complaint against the Federal Government under Title VII must be
filed ‘within thirty days of receipt of notice of the final
action taken by the EEOC.’” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-
16(c)(1988)). Unlike the statute at issue in Irwin, here, 19
U.S.C. § 2395(a) provides that a party “may, within sixty days
after notice of such determination, commence a civil action in
the United States Court of International Trade for review of [a
final] determination.” 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a). Though the two
provisions are dissimilar, the letter mailed to the wrong
address, when the correct address was on file, cannot constitute
notice. As such, the clock did not begin to run, and Mr.