presented, see Motor Vehicle Mfs. Ass’n of U.S. v. State Farm Mut.
[…] Former Employees of Rohm & Haas Co. v. Chao, 27 CIT __,__, 246
F.Supp.2d 1339, 1346 (2003).
1
See, Trade Adjustment Assistance Reform Act of 2002, Pub.
L. 107-210, Title 1, Subtitle C § 141, 116 Stat. 953(2002), 19
U.S.C. §§ 2401 et seq.
2
All references to 19 U.S.C. §§ 2395, 2401 et seq. are to
Supplement III of the 2000 edition of the United States Code
(2003). Otherwise references to the United States Code are to
the 2000 edition.
Court No. 05-00329 Page 3
BACKGROUND
A.
Under the TAA program, producers who have been certified as
eligible for benefits, see 19 U.S.C. § 2401a, must then
individually meet several conditions in order to receive such
benefits, 19 U.S.C. § 2401e. In particular, a producer qualifies
for assistance only if “the producer’s net farm income (as
determined by the Secretary [of Agriculture]”) for the most recent
year is less than the producer’s net farm income for the latest
year in which no adjustment assistance was received by the producer
under this chapter [19 U.S.C. §§ 2401 et seq.] ” 19 U.S.C. §
2401e(a)(1)(C)(emphasis added).3 Pursuant to this Statutory