Slip Op. 06-155
[…] statements on entry documents. The entry of merchandise into the
United States is, of course, extensively regulated under U.S. law.
As is relevant here, Congress has explicitly delegated to Customs
the authority to appraise merchandise, fix the final
classification, and determine the amount of duty owed. 19 U.S.C.
§ 1500 (2000). In carrying out its responsibilities, “the
Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to make such rules and
regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of [the
Court No. 04-00549 Page 10
Act].” 19 U.S.C. § 1624 (2000); see also 19 U.S.C. § 1484(a)(2)(A)
(“The documentation or information required . . . with respect to
any imported merchandise shall be filed or transmitted in such
manner and within such time periods as the Secretary shall by
regulation prescribe.”); 19 U.S.C. § 1502 (“The Secretary of the
Treasury shall establish and promulgate such rules and regulations
. . . as may be necessary to secure a just, impartial, and uniform
appraisement of imported merchandise and the classification and
assessment of duties thereon. . . .”).
Under the force of this authority, Customs requires importers
to specify the appropriate classification for their merchandise on
entry documents. When, as here, an importer receives a
classification ruling including a pre-entry classification ruling,