Samuel Aaron, Inc. v. United States Page 2
[…] Because the February 8, 1999, offline document was titled “Bulletin
Notice of Liquidation,” contained the words “RELIQUIDATION – INCREASE” applicable to
each entry, and lodged in the customhouse room where all bulletin notices were kept, this Court
finds that it was a legally sufficient posting.
Customs promulgated a regulation to govern the procedure for liquidation, 19 C.F.R.
§ 159.9.9 This regulation includes the form to be used and information to be supplied to effect a
valid liquidation. Section 159.9(a) includes the words “Customs Form 4333.” This Court notes
9
19 C.F.R. § 159.9 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Bulletin notice of liquidation. Notice of liquidation of formal entries
shall be made on a bulletin notice of liquidation, Customs Form 4333.
...
(c) Date of liquidation – (1) Generally. The bulletin notice of liquidation
shall be dated with the date it is posted or lodged in the customhouse for
the information of importers. This posting or lodging shall be deemed the
legal evidence of liquidation. For electronic entry summaries, the date of
liquidation will be the date of posting of the bulletin notice of liquidation.
Customs will endeavor to provide the filer with electronic notification of
this date as an informal, courtesy notice of liquidation.
Samuel Aaron, Inc. v. United States Page 13
Court No. 03-00053
that both parties concede that neither the ACS-generated nor offline bulletin notices are printed
on Customs Form 4333. Def.’s Reply at 6-7; Oral Argument Tr. 30:14-15. This Court compared