Samuel Aaron, Inc. v. United States Page 2
[…] 30, 1999, ACS-generated bulletin notice to indicate that the subject entries had been previously
reliquidated. Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Facts ¶ 28. Plaintiff offers that the final computation or
ascertainment necessary for liquidation occurred the week of April 12, 1999, when the “script”
was run in the ACS. Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Facts ¶ 21. Accordingly, Plaintiff insists that the April
30, 1999, ACS-generated bulletin notice was the legal reliquidation date. Id. Because the
original liquidations occurred on November 13, 1999, and December 11, 1999, Plaintiff surmises
6
19 C.F.R. § 159.9(b) requires:
Posting of bulletin notice. The bulletin notice of liquidation shall be
posted for the information of importers in a conspicuous place in the
customshouse at the port of entry . . . or shall be lodged at some other
suitable place in the customhouse in such a manner that it can readily be
located and consulted by all interested persons, who shall be directed to
that place by a notice maintained in a conspicuous place in the
customhouse stating where notices of liquidation of entries are to be
found.
Samuel Aaron, Inc. v. United States Page 7
Court No. 03-00053
that Customs’ attempt to reliquidate subject entries was outside the scope of the ninety-day limit
for voluntary reliquidation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1501; 19 C.F.R. § 173.3 (1999).7 Therefore,