Samuel Aaron, Inc. v. United States Page 2
[…] Facts ¶ 2; see Restoration of Preferential Tariff Treatment Under the Generalized System of
Preferences for Certain Articles from Thailand, 63 Fed. Reg. 35,632 (USTR June 30, 1998)
...
(5) the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry, or reconciliation as to
the issues contained therein, or any modification thereof;
...
shall be final and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States
and any officer thereof) unless a protest is filed in accordance with this
section . . . within the time prescribed by [statute].
2
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2461 (2000), the President of the United States “may provide
duty-free treatment for any eligible article from any beneficiary developing country in accordance
with the provisions of this subchapter.” For more information on the inception of GSP, see
Thomas Graham, The U.S. Generalized System of Preferences for Developing Countries:
International Innovation and the Art of the Possible, 72 Am. J. Int’l L. 513 (1978).
Samuel Aaron, Inc. v. United States Page 3
Court No. 03-00053