Samuel Aaron, Inc. v. United States Page 2
[…] 1999.” Def.’s Facts ¶ 1. Because the protest was not timely filed, Customs maintains that it was
properly denied. Def.’s Facts ¶ 3. Defendant claims that the offline reliquidation of February 8,
1999, was valid. Mem. in Supp. of Def.’s Cross-Mot. for Summ. J. and Opp’n to Pl.’s Mot. for
Summ. J. (“Def.’s Mem.”) at 3. Defendant asserts that it had “ascertained the duties on each
entry prior to posting the off-line bulletin notice of liquidation.” Ryan Decl. ¶¶ 7-8; Def.’s Facts
¶ 19. Furthermore, Defendant declares that “a procedure already existed in 1974 to reliquidate an
7
19 C.F.R. § 173.3 states:
(a) Authority to reliquidate. The port director within 90 days from the
date of notice of original liquidation is given to the importer, consignee, or
agent, may reliquidate on his own initiative a liquidation or a reliquidation
to correct errors in appraisement, classification, or any other element
entering into the liquidation or reliquidation, including errors based on
misconstruction of applicable law. A voluntary reliquidation may be made
even though a protest has been filed, and whether the error is discovered
by the port director or is brought to his attention by an interested party.
(b) Notice of reliquidation. Notice of a voluntary reliquidation shall be
given in accordance with the requirements for giving notice of the original
liquidation.
Samuel Aaron, Inc. v. United States Page 8
Court No. 03-00053
entry ‘off-line’ if necessary, and to post an ‘off-line’ bulletin notice, in order to complete a
reliquidation within a statutory time period . . . . Off-line bulletin notices thus have been posted