Samuel Aaron, Inc. v. United States Page 2
[…] Davidson, Deputy Director; Barbara S. Williams, Attorney in Charge; Jack S. Rockafellow, Trial
Attorney, Commercial Litigation Branch, Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice; Edward N.
Maurer, Of Counsel, Office of Assistant Chief Counsel, International Trade Litigation, U.S.
Customs & Border Protection, for Defendant.
Dated: August 17, 2006
OPINION
CARMAN , JUDGE: This Court heard oral argument on August 10, 2006, in this matter.
Plaintiff Samuel Aaron, Inc. (“Plaintiff” or “Samuel Aaron”) brings this action under 19 U.S.C.
§ 1514(a)(5) (2000),1 challenging the validity of the United States Customs Service’s, now
1
19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(5) provides, in relevant part:
[D]ecisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and
findings entering into the same, as to –
Samuel Aaron, Inc. v. United States Page 2
Court No. 03-00053
Bureau of Customs and Border Protection (“Customs” or “Defendant”), reliquidation of subject
entries. Before this Court are parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment. In its cross-motion,