Slip Op. 06-107
[…] 20
While both parties refer to the July 22, 1998, letter interchangeably as a supplement or
amendment, the court will refer to it as a “supplement” when discussing it under
19 C.F.R. § 174.28 and an “amendment” when discussing it under 19 C.F.R. § 174.14.
Court No. 00-00022 Page 19
1. The Letter as a Supplement Under 19 C.F.R. § 174.28
ANF argues that it perfected its classification protest pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.28
when it supplemented its protest to Customs with a letter dated July 22, 1999. See Pl.’s Br. 37.
Section 174.28 allows for consideration of additional arguments, through supplements, in the
review and disposition of valid protests. The section reads:
In determining whether to allow or deny a protest filed within the time allowed, a
reviewing officer may consider alternative claims and additional grounds or
arguments submitted in writing by the protesting party with respect to any
decision which is the subject of a valid protest at any time prior to disposition of
the protest . . . .
19 C.F.R. § 174.28 (emphasis added). Since ANF’s original classification protest did not meet
the statutory requirements for a valid protest, the letter - or any other claimed supplement for that
matter21 - cannot serve as a supplement. Under these circumstances, the court cannot exercise