Slip Op. 06-107
[…] For reasons set forth below, both theories fail to invalidate Customs’ liquidation of the entry.
1. Imperfect Notice to Amlon Resulted in Harmless Error
ANF claims that Customs’ suspension was invalid either because Amlon did not receive
notice or because as a matter of law, Customs failed to adhere to statutory mandates for notice.17
See Pl.’s Br. 16-17; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1504(c). However, failure to give notice of a
suspension does not necessarily vitiate a suspension. See LG Elecs. U.S.A., Inc., 21 CIT at 1429.
19 C.F.R. § 159.12(c) addresses the notice provision for suspensions and states that “[i]f the
liquidation of an entry is suspended as required by statute or court order, . . . the port director
promptly shall notify the importer . . . and his agent and surety . . . of the suspension.”
19 C.F.R. § 159.12(c); see also 19 U.S.C. 1504(c). “‘[S]uspensions’ occur as soon as the
appropriate Commerce determination is made” and do not require subsequent action by Customs