Slip Op. 06-107
[…] matter21 - cannot serve as a supplement. Under these circumstances, the court cannot exercise
subject matter jurisdiction over the classification claim.
2. The Letter as an Amendment Filed Under 19 C.F.R. § 174.14
In the alternative, ANF attempts to cure the defects in its initial classification protest by
stating that it amended the original claim with the letter pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.14. See Pl.’s
Br. 37. Under 19 C.F.R. § 174.14(a), a protest “may be amended at any time prior to the
expiration of the 90-day period within which such protest may be filed determined in accordance
with § 174.12(e).” 19 C.F.R. § 174.14(a). Section 174.12(e) reads in pertinent part, “[p]rotests
shall be filed . . . within 90 days after . . . [t]he date of mailing of notice of demand for payment
against a bond in the case of a surety which has an unsatisfied legal claim under a bond written
by the surety.” Id. § 174.12(e).
21
E.g., ANF claims that an oral argument it made to Customs on June 29, 1999, counts as a
supplement. See Pl.’s Br. 37.
Court No. 00-00022 Page 20
Since Customs sent ANF a demand for payment on March 19, 1999, the 90-day period