Slip Op. 06-107
[…] address. See Pl.’s Ex. R. While it is unclear whether Amlon or ANF received the Notice of
Action, Customs cancelled the Notice on October 26, 1998, before Amlon or ANF took any
action. See Pl.’s Br. 8; Pl.’s Ex. R. Customs provided no explanation for cancelling the Notice
and did not issue any other Notice of Action to Amlon or ANF. Per Commerce’s September 14,
1998, liquidation instructions, Customs liquidated Amlon’s entry with a duty rate of 137.73% ad
valorem on November 20, 1998. See Def.’s Br. 1.
3
The Notice of Action was a Customs Form 29. 19 C.F.R. § 152.2 states that notification to
importers of increased duties shall be sent using Customs Form 29 and reads in pertinent part:
If the port director believes that the entered rate or value of any merchandise is too
low . . . and the estimated aggregate of the increase in duties on that entry exceeds
$15, he shall promptly notify the importer on Customs Form 29, specifying the
nature of the difference on the notice. Liquidation shall be made promptly and
shall not be withheld for a period of more than 20 days from the date of mailing of
such notice unless in the judgment of the port director there are compelling
reasons that would warrant such action.
19 C.F.R. § 152.2.
Court No. 00-00022 Page 5
On March 19, 1999, Customs made a demand on ANF to pay the AD duties assessed
against the entry. See Def.’s Br. 2. On April 27, 1999, ANF filed a timely protest against this