Slip Op. 10-71
[…] affected by the instant administrative review, see Transcom III,
121 F. Supp. 2d at 701, and yet nevertheless “chose not to
participate” (Am. Compl. ¶ 4), Plaintiff may not now avail itself
of the court’s jurisdiction pursuant to Subsection 1581(c)
because it lacks standing to do so. Nucor, 31 CIT at __, 516 F.
Supp. 2d at 1349 (dismissing action because plaintiff did not
participate in administrative review to the extent necessary to
qualify as a party to that proceeding under Subsection
1581(c)).23
23
The court is also precluded from exercising Subsection
1581(c) jurisdiction over this case because Plaintiff’s complaint
is untimely for purposes of that subsection. 28 U.S.C. § 2636(c)
states that “[a] civil action contesting a reviewable
determination listed in section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930
[as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1516a] is barred unless commenced in
accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade
within the time specified in such section.” Section 516A, as
amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1516a, in turn specifies that an interested
party may commence an action challenging a final determination
made by the Department of Commerce under 19 U.S.C. § 1675 within
thirty days after the date of publication in the Federal Register