Slip Op. 10-71
[…] This case must therefore be
DISMISSED. Judgment will be entered accordingly.
It is SO ORDERED.
/s/ Donald C. Pogue
Donald C. Pogue, Judge
Dated: June 25, 2010
New York, N.Y.
August 21, 2009. Plaintiff did not commence suit within the
specified time frame. Thus, Plaintiff’s suit is “barred.” 28
U.S.C. § 2636(c).
The court notes also that, to the extent Plaintiff might
seek to preserve for judicial review the denial of its protest by
Customs, Plaintiff has not paid the contested duties, and has
therefore failed to meet the prerequisites for protest
jurisdiction under 19 U.S.C. §§1514-15 and 28 U.S.C. 1581(a). See
28 U.S.C. § 2637(a) (“A civil action contesting the denial of a
protest under [19 U.S.C. § 1515] may be commenced in the Court of
International Trade only if all liquidated duties, charges, or
exactions have been paid at the time the action is commenced
. . . .”); see also Am. Air Parcel Forwarding Co. v. United
States, 718 F.2d 1546, 1549 (Fed. Cir. 1983) (“It is judicially
apparent that where a litigant has access to this court under
traditional means, such as 28 U.S.C. 1581(a) [providing for