Slip Op. 10-71
[…] administrative review proceeding the results of which Plaintiff
now seeks to challenge14 – has failed to meet a statutory
12
Further citation to the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, is
to Title 19 of the U.S. Code, 2006 edition.
13
Norsk Hydro Can., Inc. v. United States, 472 F.3d 1347,
1355 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (noting that “a party may not expand a
court’s jurisdiction by creative pleading,” and that courts must
“look to the true nature of the action” in determining
jurisdiction (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
14
See 28 U.S.C. § 2631(c) (“A civil action contesting a
determination listed in section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930
may be commenced in the Court of International Trade by any
Court No. 09-00351 Page 11
prerequisite for this Court’s exercise of jurisdiction under
Subsection 1581(c), the Plaintiff lacks standing to bring its
action, and the court therefore lacks subject matter jurisdiction
to hear Plaintiff’s claim. See Miller & Co. v. United States, 824