Slip Op. 10-71
[…] exporters to the results of administrative reviews through the
doctrine of conditional coverage), and Plaintiff has confirmed
this to be case. (See Tel. Conf. Tr. [Dkt. No. 26], 3, June 9,
2010.)
Plaintiff particularly claims that no interested party
within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. §§ 1516a(f)(3) and 1677(9)(A)
specifically requested a review of the exporters of the two
entries in question (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 8, 1518), and that,
accordingly, the results of an administrative review under
Section 1675(a) cannot apply to these entries, such that their
liquidation is properly governed by Section 1504(a). (See Am.
Comp. ¶¶ 7-15.)19 Thus, the true nature of Plaintiff’s complaint
18
See supra note 10.
19
Section 1504 states that, “except as provided in section
1675(a)(3) of this title, an entry of merchandise for consumption
not liquidated within 1 year from . . . the date of entry of such
merchandise . . . shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty,
Court No. 09-00351 Page 17
is as a challenge to Commerce’s authority to review and impose
duties pursuant to an administrative review conducted under 19
U.S.C. § 1675(a).20
value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer of
record.” 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(1)(emphasis added). The emphasized
exception is applicable here. Specifically, Section 1675(a)(3)
applies to entries covered by a periodic administrative review of
the amount of antidumping duties owed on them, see 19 U.S.C.