Slip Op. 06-104
[…] awards both declaratory and injunctive relief.
DISCUSSION
The court’s authority to grant relief is defined by 28 U.S.C.
§§ 1585 and 2643. Section 2643 states, in relevant part,
Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5)
of this subsection, the Court of International Trade may,
in addition to the orders specified in subsections (a)
and (b) of this section, order any other form of relief
that is appropriate in a civil action, including, but not
limited to, declaratory judgments, orders of remand,
injunctions, and writs of mandamus and prohibition.
28 U.S.C. § 2643(c)(1). The authority provided by Section 2643
complements 28 U.S.C. § 1585 which specifies that “[t]he Court of
International Trade shall possess all the powers in law and equity
of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United
States.” The legislative history of these provisions supports a
broad reading of the court’s remedial authority. See Borlem
S.A.-Empreedimentos Industriais v. United States, 913 F.2d 933, 937
Consol. Ct. 05-324 Page 4
(Fed. Cir. 1990) ("[T]he legislative history of 28 U.S.C. § 1585