Slip Op. 09-92
[…] of Canada’s complaint for lack of standing. See Wheat Board II,
32 CIT at __, 580 F. Supp. 2d at 1366. In doing so the court
held that none of the Governments of Canada had demonstrated
“injury-in-fact” independent of CWB’s claimed injury. Wheat
Board II, 32 CIT at __, 580 F. Supp. 2d at 1366. As plaintiffs
point out, however, Wheat Board II examined Article III standing
to bring separate actions, but not in the context of
participating in the case as intervenors. See Pls.’ Mot. 2
B. Statutory Authorization and Intervention
Intervention before this Court is authorized by statute.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1) (“Any person who would be adversely
affected or aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in
the Court of International Trade may, by leave of court,
intervene in such action . . . .”). As noted in Ontario Forest
Industr. Assoc. v. United States, 30 CIT __, __, 444 F. Supp. 2d
Consol. Court No. 07-00058 Page 14
1309, 1322 (2006), this statute has been given a broad
construction: “The phrase ‘adversely affected or aggrieved,’