Canadian Lumber Trade Alliance v. United States
[…] The court’s authority to grant relief is defined by 28 U.S.C.

§§ 1585 and 2643.        Section 2643 states, in relevant part,


     Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5)
     of this subsection, the Court of International Trade may,
     in addition to the orders specified in subsections (a)
     and (b) of this section, order any other form of relief
     that is appropriate in a civil action, including, but not
     limited to, declaratory judgments, orders of remand,
     injunctions, and writs of mandamus and prohibition.

28 U.S.C. § 2643(c)(1).           The authority provided by Section 2643

complements 28 U.S.C. § 1585 which specifies that “[t]he Court of

International Trade shall possess all the powers in law and equity

of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United

States.”       The legislative history of these provisions supports a

broad reading of the court’s remedial authority.                    See Borlem

S.A.-Empreedimentos Industriais v. United States, 913 F.2d 933, 937
Consol. Ct.   05-324                                                 Page 4

(Fed.