Canadian Lumber Trade Alliance v. United States
[…] Agreement while maintaining effective and fair
               disciplines on unfair trade practices, such object
               and purpose to be ascertained from the provisions of
               this Agreement, its preamble and objectives, and the
               practices of the Parties.
Consol. Ct. No. 05-00324                                               Page 7

also amended U.S. law to reflect the NAFTA framework.                      NAFTA

Implementation Act, Pub. L. No. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2060-2164

(1993), codified at 19 U.S.C. §§ 3301-3473 (2000).              Specifically,

in   implementing      NAFTA    art.   1902,   Section    408   of   the   NAFTA

Implementation Act, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 3438 (“Section 408"),

provides that “[a]ny amendment . . . [to] title VII of the Tariff

Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. §§ 1671 et seq.], or any successor statute

. . . shall apply to goods from a NAFTA country only to the

extent specified in the amendment.”                The NAFTA Implementation

Act, including 19 U.S.C. § 3438, became effective January 1,

1994.


                                 B.
        Subsequent to the passage of the NAFTA Implementation Act,

in 2000, Congress amended Title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930