Canadian Lumber Trade Alliance v. United States
[…] . [and therefore] present non-justiciable political questions and

must be dismissed.”32      Def.’s Reply at 36.33

      The   political      question   doctrine     is    founded   on   the

recognition that the federal government is composed of three

branches    of   government,   each   with   its   own   responsibilities.

Under this separation of powers principle, courts have recognized


32
   The court notes, by way of comparison, that Congress explicitly
provided for judicial review in actions commenced by foreign
governments. For example, 28 U.S.C. § 2631(c) provides that “[a]
civil action contesting a determination listed in section 516A of
the Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. § 1516a] may be commenced in
the Court of International Trade by any interested party who was
a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter
arose” where “[t]he term ‘interested party’ [includes] . . . the
government of a country in which such merchandise is produced or
manufactured or from which such merchandise is exported,” 19
U.S.C. § 1677(9)(B). Moreover, the legislative history of the