Canadian Lumber Trade Alliance v. United States
[…] APA); Lopez v. United States, 309 F. Supp. 2d 22, 27 (D.D.C.
2004) (finding that claims under NAFTA were barred under “any
provision of law”). Customs appears to suggest that actions may
be brought to enforce the HTSUS, which it argues, is analytically
different than the implementing legislation.   Customs’ argument
fails to take into account that the HTSUS consists of: (a)
Congressionally enacted provisions as of 1989; (b)statutory
amendments since 1989; and (c) “[e]ach modification or change
made to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule by the President under
authority of law.” 19 U.S.C. § 3004(c)(1); see also United
States v. Haggar Apparel Co., 526 U.S. 380, 388-89 (1999).
Significantly, at the core of the HTSUS, exists the recognition
that the President may be authorized to “proclaim” changes to the
HTSUS “to effect the import treatment necessary or appropriate to
carry out, modify, withdraw, suspend, or terminate, in whole or
in part, trade agreements.” 19 U.S.C. § 3004(c)(2)(A) (emphasis
added). In regard to NAFTA, Congress explicitly provided the
President authority to proclaim changes to the HTSUS necessary or
appropriate in effecting deals reached as a result of the NAFTA
negotiations. See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. §§ 2902, 3332(q). In sum,