Slip Op. 06-101
[…] Defendant’s Response at 1.
Plaintiff asserts that although he suffered a larger loss in fishing income in 2001 as
compared to 2002, he is still enduring economic hardship and should qualify for TAA benefits.
Plaintiff’s Motion at 1-2. Plaintiff admits, however, that “under Agriculture’s regulations
implementing the TAA for Farmers program and the current administrative record, as
supplemented, Mr. Wooten cannot show that his net farm income (as defined by regulation to
included net farm losses) in 2002 was less than his net farm income in 2001.” Id. at 5.
The TAA statute at 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1) articulates the basic qualifying requirements
which must be met by petitioners prior to receiving TAA benefits. One of the primary conditions
for the grant of TAA is that “[t]he producer’s net farm income (as determined by the Secretary)
for the most recent year is less than the producer’s net farm income for the latest year in which no
adjustment assistance was received by the producer under this part.” 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1)(C).
Agriculture’s regulations define “net fishing income” as “net profit or loss, excluding payments .
. . reported to the Internal Revenue Service for the tax year that most closely corresponds with the