Steen v. United States
[…] United States, 371 U.S. 156, 168, 83 S. Ct. 2039, 9 L. Ed. 2d 207 (1962) (holding that an agency finding must show “a rational connection between the facts found and the choice made.”) V Discussion A Parties’ Arguments Defendant contends Plaintiff’s Complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Defendant’s Motion at 6. In particular, Defendant claims that Plaintiff does not meet the eligibility requirements under 19 U.S.C. § 2401e or 7 C.F.R. § 1580.301.3 Id. at 6-7. Defendant 3 For an adversely affected agricultural commodity producer to be eligible to receive TAA benefits, 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1) states: Payment of adjustment assistance under this chapter shall be made to an adversely affected agricultural commodity producer covered by a certification under this chapter who files an application for such assistance within 90 days after the date on which the Secretary makes a determination and issues a certification of eligibility under [19 U.S.C. §24016], if the following conditions are met: (A) The producer submits to the Secretary sufficient information to establish the amount of agricultural commodity covered by the application filed under this subsection that was produced by the producer in the most recent year. (B) The producer certifies that the producer has not received cash benefits under any provision of this title other than this chapter. (C) The producer's net farm income (as determined by the Secretary) for the most recent year is less than the producer's net farm income for the latest year in which no adjustment assistance was received by the producer under this chapter. (D) The producer certifies that the producer has met with an Extension Service employee or agent to obtain, at no cost to the producer, information and technical assistance that will assist the producer in adjusting to import competition with respect to the adversely affected 5 says that while a producer may qualify for TAA assistance using either net farm or fishing income, the producer must to demonstrate that “net farm income (as determined by the Secretary) for the most recent year is less than . . . net farm income for the latest year in which no adjustment assistance was received . . . under this chapter.”