Steen v. United States
[…] Rec. S7957, S7967 (2001) (statement of Sen. Bingaman); see also 148 Cong. Rec. S4793, S4804 (2002) (statement of Sen. Murray). In particular, Congress wanted to amend the TAA program to “recognize the special circumstances faced by family farmers, ranchers and independent fishermen, and . . . to provide assistance and technical support before they lose their businesses.” 148 Cong. Rec. S3530, S3536 (2002) (statement of Sen. Wellstone); see also 147 Cong. Rec. E2156, 2157 (2001) (statement of Rep. Bentsen). The legislative history and the language of 19 U.S.C. § 2401e support this purpose. See e.g. 148 Cong. Rec. at 7819; see also 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1) (“allowance shall be made to an adversely affected agricultural commodity producer covered by a certification under this part who files an application for such assistance within 90 days after the date on which the Secretary makes a determination and issues a certification of eligibility”) 8 language of 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1) explicitly ties the eligibility of an agricultural producer to the agricultural commodity at issue,6 the plain language of § 2401e(a)(1)(C) instructs the Secretary to determine the net farm income of any TAA applicant. 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1) (emphasis