Slip Op. 06 - 96
[…] without intermediation or intervening agency; immediate . . . f. Of or pertaining to the work and
expenses actually incurred during production as distinct from subsidiary work and overhead charges,
i.e., to prime or initial costs or charges” while “indirect” means “1 a. Of a way, path, or course: Not
straight; . . . 5. Of or pertaining to the work and expenses which cannot be apportioned to any
particular job or undertaking[;] pertaining to overhead charges and subsidiary work. (Cf. [‘direct’]
a. 6[.] f.)” Oxford English Dictionary, vol. IV, pp. 702-03, vol. VII p. 872 (2d ed. 1989). Cf. 19
C.F.R. § 351.410(c) (“‘[d]irect selling expenses’ are expenses, such as commissions, credit expenses,
guarantees, and warranties, that result from, and bear a direct relationship to, the particular sale in
question”) & § 351.412(f)(2) (“[i]n making the constructed export price offset, ‘indirect selling
expenses’ means expenses, other than direct selling expenses or assumed selling expenses (see §
351.410), that the seller would incur regardless of whether particular sales were made, but that