Slip Op. 06-86
[…] be entered for the moving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248.
III. Discussion
A. Statutory Interpretation
This case centers on the parties’ conflicting interpretations of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(4)(A)7
when viewed in conjunction with §§ 1313(j)(2) and 3333(a).8 When undertaking an
7
At the time relevant in this case, § 1313(j)(4)(A) was codified as § 1313(j)(4). Upon the
passage of the U.S.-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, paragraph (4) became
(4)(A). For convenience, this opinion will refer to this paragraph as (4)(A).
8
Section 1313(j), in relevant part and at all relevant times, provides:
(j) Unused merchandise drawback
....
(2) Subject to paragraph (4), if there is, with respect to imported merchandise on
which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or
importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic), that–
(A) is commercially interchangeable with such imported merchandise;
(B) is, before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the date of importation
of the imported merchandise, either exported or destroyed under customs
supervision; and
(C) before such exportation or destruction–
(i) is not used within the United States, and
(ii) is in the possession of, including ownership while in bailment, in leased
facilities, in transit to, or in any other manner under the operational control of, the
party claiming drawback under this paragraph, if that party–
(I) is the importer of the imported merchandise,
....
then, notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the exportation or
destruction of such other merchandise the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee
paid regarding the imported merchandise shall be refunded as drawback under this
subsection, but in no case may the total drawback on the imported merchandise,
whether available under this paragraph or any other provision of law or any
combination thereof, exceed 99 percent of that duty, tax, or fee.
....
(4)(A) Effective upon the entry into force of the North American Free Trade
Court No. 02-00759 Page 7
Agreement, the exportation to a NAFTA country, as defined in section 2(4) of the
North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act [19 U.S.C.A. §
3301(4)], of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported
merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of
section 203(a) of that Act [19 U.S.C.A. § 3333(a)], shall not constitute an
exportation for purposes of paragraph (2).
....
19 U.S.C. § 1313(j) (emphasis added). Section 3333 in relevant part reads:
(a) "Good subject to NAFTA drawback" defined