UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE
[…] This Court reviews whether Labor’s determinations are “in accordance with law”
pursuant to the standard set out in the Administrative Procedure Act. See Former Employees of Elec.
Data Sys. Corp. v. United States Sec’y of Labor, 28 CIT __, __, 350 F. Supp. 2d 1282, 1286 (2004)
(“EDS”) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 706; Former Employees of Rohm & Haas Co. v. Chao, 27 CIT __, __,
246 F. Supp. 2d 1339, 1346 (2003); Woodrum v. Donovan, 5 CIT 191, 193, 564 F. Supp. 826, 828
(1983); Alaska Dep’t of Envtl. Conservation v. EPA, 540 U.S. 461, 496–97 (2004)).
Discussion
I. Labor’s Determination Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(B)4
Section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 2272 (2002), provides, in
relevant part:
(a) In general. A group of workers . . . shall be certified by the Secretary as eligible
to apply for adjustment assistance under this chapter pursuant to a petition filed under
section 221 if the Secretary determines that--
(1) a significant number or proportion of the workers in such
workers’ firm, or an appropriate subdivision of the firm, have become
totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or
partially separated; and
(2) . . . (B) (i) there has been a shift in production by such
workers’ firm or subdivision to a foreign
country of articles like or directly competitive
4
The Court addresses the parties’ arguments in the order in which they are presented
in their papers.
Court No. 04-00588 Page 10
with articles which are produced by such firm
or subdivision . . . .
To be certified as eligible for TAA benefits pursuant to section 2272(a)(2)(B) workers must produce
an “article.” As stated by this Court, “[w]hile the definition of the statutory term ‘article’ is a