Slip Op. 06-27
[…] is unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise
not in accordance with law. See 19 U.S.C. § 2395(b); see also
1
Section 284(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 was amended,
effective August 6, 2002, and provided this Court with jurisdiction
over trade adjustment assistance matters brought by agricultural
commodity producers. See Trade Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-210,
§ 142, 116 Stat. 953 (2002). The statute states that “an
agricultural commodity producer (as defined in section 2401(2) of
this title) aggrieved by a determination of the Secretary of
Agriculture under section 2401b . . . may, within sixty days after
notice of such determination, commence a civil action in the United
States Court of International Trade for review of such
determination.” 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a). Accordingly, the Court
“shall have jurisdiction to affirm the action of the Secretary of
Labor, the Secretary of Commerce, or the Secretary of Agriculture,
as the case may be, or to set such action aside, in whole or in
part.” 19 U.S.C. § 2395(c).
Court No. 04-00634 Page 3
Steen v. United States, 29 CIT ___, ___, 395 F. Supp. 2d 1345, 1347
(2005). Substantial evidence is “more than a mere scintilla. It
means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as
adequate to support a conclusion.”