Slip Op. 06-15
[…] Hynix overstates Customs’ discretion when acting pursuant
to Commerce’s instructions. When Customs follows liquidation
instructions issued by Commerce subsequent to an administrative
review, it is executing a purely ministerial duty over which it
possesses no discretion. See Mitsubishi, 44 F.3d at 977
(“Customs merely follows Commerce’s instructions in assessing
and collecting duties. . . . Customs cannot modify . . .
[Commerce’s] determinations, their underlying facts, or their
Consol. Court No. 03-00856 Page 24
enforcement.”) (quotation marks omitted); cf. 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.212 (2005) (“The Secretary [of Commerce] then will
instruct the Customs Service to assess antidumping duties by
applying the assessment rate to the entered value of the
merchandise.”); 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3)(B) (1999) (“If [Commerce]
orders any liquidation of entries pursuant to [an
administrative] review . . . such liquidation shall be made
promptly and, to the greatest extent practicable, within 90 days
after the instructions to Customs are issued.”).