Slip Op. 06-15
[…] under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) as a Clerical Error or
Mistake of Fact Not Amounting to an Error in the
Construction of a Law
Hynix’s second argument is that Commerce’s issuance of
erroneous liquidation instructions due to Rivas’ mistake is a
mistake of fact that is correctable under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c).
Consol. Court No. 03-00856 Page 27
a. There Is No Per Se Bar to Invoking 19 U.S.C.
§ 1520(c) to Correct a Commerce Error
As a threshold matter, it is necessary to examine Customs’
claim that “[a]n error on the part of Commerce cannot be
corrected under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1).” Customs Br. at 17. 19
U.S.C. § 1520(c) allows Customs to reliquidate entries “to
correct . . . a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other
inadvertence . . . in any entry, liquidation, or other customs
transaction . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) (1999) (emphasis
added). The Court believes Customs’ argument burdens the
statute with an unduly restrictive interpretation of what
happens “in any . . . liquidation.” Id.
The plain language of the statute does not require that