Slip Op. 06-15
[…] correct under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c), residual jurisdiction is
unavailable.
7
“When the Court’s rules are materially the same as the
[Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (“FRCP”)], the Court has found
it appropriate to consider decisions and commentary on the FRCP
in interpreting its own rules.” Former Employees of Tyco Elec.
v. United States Dep’t of Labor, 27 CIT ___, ___, 259 F. Supp.
2d 1246, 1251 (2003).
Consol. Court No. 03-00856 Page 12
Chevron Chem. Co. v. United States, 23 CIT 500, 500, 59 F. Supp.
2d 1361, 1362-63 (1999).
IV. DISCUSSION
This case concerns the application of Section 520(c) of the
Tariff Act of 1930, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c). The
relevant portion of that statute reads as follows:
(c) Reliquidation of entry or reconciliation
Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the
Customs Service may . . . reliquidate an entry or
reconciliation to correct—
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other
inadvertence, whether or not resulting from or
contained in electronic transmission, not amounting to
an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the
importer and manifest from the record or established
by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or
other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or
inadvertence is brought to the attention of the
Customs Service within one year after the date of
liquidation or exaction . . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) (1999) (emphasis added).
Hynix claims it filed a proper reliquidation request
because both Customs and Commerce made correctable “mistake[s]
of fact” that did not amount to “mistake[s] in the construction
of a law . . . .” Id. Customs’ rebuttal is fourfold. First,