Slip Op. 06-15
[…] Hynix overstates Customs’ discretion when acting pursuant
to Commerce’s instructions. When Customs follows liquidation
instructions issued by Commerce subsequent to an administrative
review, it is executing a purely ministerial duty over which it
possesses no discretion. See Mitsubishi, 44 F.3d at 977
(“Customs merely follows Commerce’s instructions in assessing
and collecting duties. . . . Customs cannot modify . . .
[Commerce’s] determinations, their underlying facts, or their
Consol. Court No. 03-00856 Page 24
enforcement.”) (quotation marks omitted); cf. 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.212 (2005) (“The Secretary [of Commerce] then will
instruct the Customs Service to assess antidumping duties by
applying the assessment rate to the entered value of the
merchandise.”); 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3)(B) (1999) (“If [Commerce]
orders any liquidation of entries pursuant to [an
administrative] review . . . such liquidation shall be made
promptly and, to the greatest extent practicable, within 90 days
after the instructions to Customs are issued.”).
A more apt analogy to this case is Degussa, where the
Federal Circuit refused to assume that Customs would have
treated an entry differently had it been aware of the actual
facts relating to that entry. There, the importer introduced
two entries of automotive emission catalysts into the United