Slip Op. 06-15
[…] U.S.C. § 1514.
A. The Effect of Hynix’s Failure to Bring a Timely Protest
Action Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514
The Entries were liquidated over a period spanning from
December 21, 2001 to February 15, 2002. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514
as then in effect, an importer had ninety days8 from the date of
liquidation to file a protest challenging a “decision of the
Customs Service . . . .”9 Therefore, with respect to the
8
A protest was timely if it was filed with Customs “within
ninety days but not before . . . notice of liquidation or
reliquidation . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) (1999).
9
Prior to the 2004 amendment, 19 U.S.C. § 1514 provided in
pertinent part as follows:
(a) Finality of decisions; return of papers
[Subject to the listed exceptions, including 19 U.S.C.
§ 1520(c),] decisions of the Customs Service, including
the legality of all orders and findings entering into the
same, as to-
(1) the appraised value of merchandise;
(2) the classification and rate and amount of duties
chargeable;
Consol. Court No. 03-00856 Page 14
earliest of the Entries, Hynix had ninety days—or until March
21, 2002—to file a timely 19 U.S.C. § 1514 protest.
When Commerce issued new liquidation instructions on March
15, 2002, Hynix immediately filed protests. Customs granted the
protests with respect to those entries that occurred in the
period extending from ninety days before the filing until the
filing date itself. Customs denied the protest, as time barred,
with respect to the earlier entries. Then Hynix, on April 22,
2002 (covering the original 468 entries) and June 27, 2002
(covering the additional 18 entries), filed the 19 U.S.C.
§ 1520(c) reliquidation requests with which this case is
concerned. The Entries were liquidated over a period spanning
from December 21, 2001 to February 15, 2002. Because Hynix
filed its reliquidation requests within one year from the “date
(3) all charges or exactions of whatever character
within the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the
Treasury;
. . .
(5) the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry,
. . .
(7) the refusal to reliquidate an entry under
section 1520(c) of this title;
shall be final and conclusive upon all persons . . . unless
a protest is filed in accordance with this section, or
unless a civil action contesting the denial of a protest,
in whole or in part, is commenced in the United States
Court of International Trade . . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) (1999).
Consol. Court No. 03-00856 Page 15
of liquidation or exaction,” 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) (1999), its
requests, unlike its protests, were timely.
Customs argues that Hynix “failed here to exercise due