Slip Op. 04-129
[…] liquidated by the Customs Service within 6 months after receiving
such notice shall be treated as having been liquidated at the
rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted at the
time of entry by the importer of record.
19 U.S.C. § 1504(d).
9
The Court recently addressed a claim that the first clause
of § 1504(d), which refers to 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3), invalidates
liquidation by operation of law for any entries previously
subject to an administrative review. See Int’l Trading Co. v.
United States, slip op. 04-01 at 7-13 (CIT Jan. 2, 2004). Title
19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3) states in part:
[I]f the administering authority orders any liquidation
of entries pursuant to a review under [section
1675(a)(1)], such liquidation shall be made promptly
and, to the greatest extent practicable, within 90 days
after the instructions to Customs are issued. In any
case in which liquidation has not occurred within that
90-day period, the Secretary of the Treasury shall,
upon the request of the affected party, provide an
explanation thereof.
19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3)(B). In Int’l Trading Co., the
government argued that where Commerce ordered liquidation of
Court No. 03-00828 Page 12
were published in the Federal Register on September 8, 1999.
Compl. of NHCI at para. 5. Thus, because Customs made no