Slip Op. 04-129
[…] causes of action that Plaintiff could possibly have proceeded
under, 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) (Customs protest either of wrongful
active liquidation or refusal to correct wrongful inadvertent
liquidation), 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) (Customs mistake) and 19 U.S.C.
§ 1671(a) (requiring that only duties equal to the net
countervailable subsidy are imposed) do not refer to one another
in any way.
Court No. 03-00828 Page 17
terms does not appear to require exhaustion of Customs remedies, it
remains within this Court’s discretion to require such exhaustion
under a separate statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d). Title 28 U.S.C. §
2637(d) states that “[i]n any [§ 1581(c)] action . . ., the Court
of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the
exhaustion of administrative remedies.” 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d).
“Administrative remedies,” as the phrase is used in 28 U.S.C. §
2637(d), presumably includes all remedies that could or would have
been available, including Customs remedies. Accordingly, this
Court must determine whether it is appropriate to require that