Slip Op. 04-129
[…] countervailing duties imposed over the entire amortization period
equals the net countervailable subsidy received. Compl. of NHCI at
para. 9. Commerce again rejected Plaintiff’s argument. Compl. of
NHCI at para. 10.
In the instant claim, Plaintiff asks the Court to hold
unlawful Commerce’s refusal to offset the excess countervailing
duties imposed on Plaintiff’s past entries of pure and alloy
magnesium, as encompassed by the final results of the
administrative review. Compl. of NHCI at 10 (prayer for relief).
Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s complaint for lack of
7
19 U.S.C. § 1671(a) states, in relevant part:
If [Commerce] determines that . . . a country . . . is providing
directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to
the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of
merchandise imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for
importation, into the United States . . . there shall be imposed
upon such merchandise a countervailing duty . . . equal to the
amount of the net countervailable subsidy.
19 U.S.C. § 1671(a).
Court No. 03-00828 Page 7
subject matter jurisdiction under USCIT R. 12(b)(1) and for failure
to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under USCIT R.
12(b)(5). Def.’s Mot. Dismiss at 5.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The two issues before this Court are whether this court has