Slip Op. 04-129
[…] accepts the facts as alleged in paragraphs four through ten of
Plaintiff’s complaint. Def.’s Mot. Dismiss at 3.
Court No. 03-00828 Page 3
NHCI at para 4. Commerce amortized the non-recurring grants over
a fourteen year period and calculated an amount to be countervailed
each year. Compl. of NHCI at para 4. Commerce has conducted
annual administrative reviews of the amount of the countervailing
duty. See 19 U.S.C. 1675(a).2
Throughout 1997, Plaintiff imported pure and alloy magnesium
that was subject to various countervailing duty (CVD) cash deposit
2
The text of 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a) states, in relevant part:
(a) Periodic review of amount of duty
(1) In general
At least once during each 12-month period beginning on the
anniversary of the date of publication of a countervailing
duty order under this subtitle or under section 1303 of this
title, an antidumping duty order under this subtitle or a
finding under the Antidumping Act, 1921, or a notice of the
suspension of an investigation, the administering authority,
if a request for such a review has been received and after
publication of notice of such review in the Federal Register,
shall—
(A) review and determine the amount of any net
countervailable subsidy,
(B) review, and determine (in accordance with paragraph
(2)), the amount of any antidumping duty, and
(C) review the current status of, and compliance with,
any agreement by reason of which an investigation was
suspended, and review the amount of any net
countervailable subsidy or dumping margin involved in the
agreement,
and shall publish in the Federal Register the results of such
review, together with notice of any duty to be assessed,
estimated duty to be deposited, or investigation to be
resumed.
19 U.S.C. § 1675(a).
Court No. 03-00828 Page 4
rates, depending on the date of each entry. Compl. at para. 5.3 On
September 8, 1999, Commerce published the Final Results of its
administrative review covering the 1997 entries. Pure Magnesium
and Alloy Magnesium From Canada, 64 Fed.